Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Questions about GPS.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Jenko1989, Dec 25, 2014.

  1. Jenko1989

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys firstly merrsy Christmas to everybody!

    I was trying to fly my phantom today and i struggled to get a GPS lock, but when i did i kept losing it. I just want to know, will the return to home function work if the phantom saves the home point at the beginning of the flight (rapid flashing green LED'S) but then loses GPS lock during flight? Will it remember the home point and be able to go to it even f it no longer has GPS? Or do you need a full GPS lock for that to work.
    Also, can having an uncalibrated compass affect the GPS?

    Thanks guys, have a good one!
     
  2. richiewrt

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, if it looses GPS lock it won't know where it is and will have no frame of reference on how to get back to the home point. If you are loosing sats enough that you are unable to fly in GPS mode I suspect that something is wrong.
     
  3. MapMaker53

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    RTH will not work below 6 satellites, even if you recorded a home point. Without GPS, the phantom does not know where it is and therefore does not know how to get back to the home point. And since GPS relies on the Earth's lat./long. grid, an uncalibrated compass will certainly result in incorrect heading information.
     
  4. Jenko1989

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. So basically if i record a home point, then lose GPS, I could possibly risk losing my Phantom unless i am very careful and bring it back in ATTI mode?
     
  5. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
  6. Jenko1989

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks.
     
  7. auen1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Nome,AK USA
    Side question.
    Why are 6 satellites needed?
    Why not 5 or 4 or even 1?
    Seems like something is better than nothing in a pinch?
    Thanks!
     
  8. erikgraham

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New York and Philadelphia
    Correct... but it's also likely that the drone will reacquire GPS lock on its own and find its way home.
     
  9. erikgraham

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New York and Philadelphia
    My understanding is that it needs 6 for accurate 3D GPS, as in latitude, longitude, AND altitude.
     
  10. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,219
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Where are you located?
    And how high are you you going the you are still not getting 6+ satellites?
     
  11. MacCool

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    midwest USA
    The Phantom 2 uses barometric pressure sensors for altitude, doesn't it?
     
  12. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    Search the forums for the gps fix using aluminium or copper tape.
    Here is a link to one of the threads.. there are heaps of threads discussing it, but nothing lately.I think because DJI fixed the problem in the v3's. Is yours v3 ? If so, you don't need to do the mod.
    viewtopic.php?f=27&t=19402

    At the front of my house in the street I could 6-7 satts, but at the park 5 min down the road where I fly I get 10+... Could just be you don't get any in that area... ?
    So your location could also be a factor, especially if you have a v3.
     
  13. Jenko1989

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I live in Worcestershire in the UK, and I was only less than 400ft high when I lost GPS. I couldn't t go higher as it told me flight limit reached. I later found Out that there is an airfield nearby (as ive never flown in this location before.)
     
  14. Jenko1989

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I know if I have a V3??? Sorry if that sounds silly but I really don't know.
     
  15. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
    The most easy way to recognise a v3 is looking at the Rx that came with it. When that Rx had gimbal tilting weal on the top left hand corner its a v3; if not you don't have a v3.
    An other question related to your problem though.... as you were flying in a different area than you usual fly, did yoy callebrate the compas before flying?
     
  16. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    ^^ Yip
    Plus I think on your motors it will say somthing like "dji.com" and "960kv"
    Whereas on previous versions the motors say nothing on them.
     
  17. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    +1
    Get a prop out and measure the pitch. If its a 50 pitch, then its v3. if its 43 pitch then its the old.

    Kidding....

    Best way is to look at the motors. 2 of motor tips are black to help identify prop direction. If the the threaded part is painted entirely black then you have the v3. If you see a little black dot, then its the old version
     
  18. Jenko1989

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0

    No i didn't.... :(
     
  19. Jenko1989

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, i have the old version then.
     
  20. Shuether

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Alberta, Canada
    Another way to ID v3, on th serial number sticker on bottom mine says "V 3.0"