Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Question for iPad users..

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by adanac, Oct 31, 2015.

  1. adanac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Questions for iPad users. Do you turn off notifications and the like before flying so nothing interferes with the DJI app? I ask because I want to know if I can use the iPad mini I have for flying as my normal, daily-use iPad (or if I have have to have one for flying, another for normal stuff).
     
  2. madgitty

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    32
    Mine is not turned off
     
  3. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    I just open the DJI app and connect to the controller....never had any problems.

    (If you have the cellular version you might want to put in airplane mode so you don't have phone calls coming in...not sure about that)
     
  4. BillG

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    17
    I never turn anything off on either iPhone or iPad mini. I also sometimes tether my mini to my phone and use an external GPS too. I've gotten text messages on the phone when flying before. No problems at all.
     
  5. adanac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Thank you. I purchased an iPad mini I could use with Ting phone service so that I would be able to see maps when I fly - at least I assume that's how it works. I've yet to try it. Will the DJI app use the cell service to show me a map when I fly?


     
  6. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    You can download and cache the maps using your home internet before you fly.
     
  7. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    The maps don't always show up, when used at the flying site. Not sure why. But that might be something that needs an update in future firmware.
    Make sure you turn on Cache Maps in the Go App.

    RedHotPoker
     
  8. adanac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    I'll research Cache Maps. I always assumed you needed the internet (either wifi or cell) in order to get a map when I fly. However, if the DJI app will let me cache a BIG area that might work, too.
     
  9. Chris P Duck

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    I have an iPad Air (original not the air 2)

    It's the wifi and cellular model.

    I have never:
    turned on airplane mode
    turned off wifi (have had it connector to my wifi while near my home)
    Turned off cellular (and have used it to load maps while not at home)
    Turned off notifications
    Closed all other apps
    Restarted the iPad first
    Sacrificed an albino hedgehog

    Never had any problems and I have a lot of flights now.
    I've also tried with hardware decoding on and off, it made no percivable difference and gave no problems wither way.

    Disclaimer to say I do not live in a hot country so may not be as prone to heat related issues as some, that said its never been even warm to the touch after multiple back to back 15-20 minute flights.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. jryser

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Indiana
    Hey poker - I may need to start a new thread but how DO I Cashe maps on a location far from home? Thanks my friend!


    Sent from my PT beating heart
     
  11. MattyDread

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Canberra - Australia
    I've had this issue as well - bit of a pain when you're out in the sticks and you cant get a mobile signal to tether to the device...
     
  12. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Yeah, you just fly with camera view, and look at the cached flight later.
    Odd that the map shows up in the flight records, but not while actually flying? ;-)
     
  13. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    With the App running at home or in any accessible wifi hotspot, & drone on, go into your camera view, and bring up the map after the Home Point had been recorded. Move the map around until you are at the flying location you want to cache. Now spread the map out as wide as it goes, like closeup as possible to the area. Move the map around on the screen, so that you capture the whole flying area and then some, as much as possible. When done turn everything off. Hopefully, when you get to the area, the map will be available, away from your internet or wifi connection. That's how it's supposed to work. Sometimes, it desn't stick. An update in firmware may need to correct this intermittent error.

    RedHotPoker
     
    jryser likes this.