Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Question about Zenmuse capacity

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by WReimer, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. WReimer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is probably a stupid question, but it's not the first time in my life I've asked one of those. I've suddenly found myself in the position of having a Zenmuse "drop in my lap"...one of those "deals you can't say no to".

    I desperately want to put it to use...my problem is that I do not at present have a Hero 3; I have one of the original Hero's.

    Is anyone aware of whether or not this combination has ANY chance of working? I'm guessing I already know the answer and am posting this question only to continue to delude myself into thinking that I can "get by" with the old camera for a little while until my finances recover enough to pick up a new one.

    My initial thought was that perhaps I could rig some way of powering the camera with the battery dismounted from the camera, mount it on the airframe and wire it to the camera remotely. I suppose that may still be a possibility, but I'm not sure if that's a viable solution, much less a GOOD solution.

    Any ideas, suggestions, commentary (besides pointing out the painfully obvious fact that as I said in the first sentence that is a stupid question) would be appreciated. I am a complete neophyte regarding this gimbal system, so please be gentle.
     
  2. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    I don't think I've spotted anyone mounting an older Hero to a Zenmuse.
    you can pick up a previous Hero3 Black for $300 tho, probably the best way to go.
     
  3. WReimer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah...no. Right now there will be no buying a new GoPro of any flavour for a while. I'm retired on a
    fixed income, and a couple of sizeable and unexpected expenses this month have rendered that a complete
    non starter. I am going to see if I can track down precise weights of the Hero 3, and will weigh my older gen Hero
    with and without battery. If we're within a gram or two without the battery (which my gut tells me we probably are pretty close), I'll see if remotely powering it is in any way feasible. If not, I'll just have to admire the Zen in a box until funds for a new GoPro are there
     
  4. rsfoto

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a very very old GoPro Hero and I was ta a vendor on Monday. Does your existing GoPro camrea have the unique large conector at the back ? If not, I guess it will not fit.
     
  5. WReimer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    my camera has the long, narrow vertical connector to accommodate the LCD screen accessory, but that's it