Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Question about 2.4G Bluetooth Data Link

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by hook3m, Mar 23, 2014.

  1. hook3m

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    I love the idea of this, but does the data link need to be in constant communication LOS with the P2 for it to fly it's mission? I'm hoping it's just used to relay the flight data and then the P2 can autonomously fly on it's own without any ground communication. But judging by the size of the antenna on the data link I don't think that's the case.
     
  2. aadvanboven

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    When using the GS you define your multi-waypoint flightplan and 'upload' this into the Naza. When pressing GO it takes off and flies on its own. Also without a connection it will keep flying its program. You can always take over control with your TX by changing from GPS to ATT mode....
     
  3. simon3000gt

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is an interesting question , and one I was wondering about although it makes sense to upload, can I ask where you found this information.

    I have not seen anything


    Thanks
    Simon
     
  4. hook3m

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    This is how DJI describes it.

    1. Provides communications between the Ground end and the Air end using the DJI bidirectional data communication modules; the iPAD Ground Station communicates with the Ground end using the BTU module;
    2. Use the 2.4G Bluetooth Datalink Assistant Software to upgrade the firmware of the 2.4G Bluetooth Datalink and the BTU module;
    3.Provides bidirectional communications with large dataflow within the specified distance of the remote control.


    Sounds like to me it must maintain contact with the ground to fly its mission. I saw somewhere else the range was like 1000m. Anyone have one and can help answer the question?

    Also, one other question. According to DJI's website / Facebook page, Ground Station hasn't been released for the Phantom 2 but I see a lot of people with it installed on their P2. Are people just getting ready for the release?

    Thanks!
     
  5. simon3000gt

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reading back though the manual under

    Important

    So does it load the current path into the Naza and you can then update or as point (1) suggest need line of sight


    The PC ground station states
    Simon
     
  6. Scully

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any one know if P2 firmware v2.0 (just released) has enabled the ground station ?
     
  7. hook3m

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    Yes, the firmware supports it but the updated Ground station app has not been released via the app store.

    From DJI:

    "It's time for a celebration. The Ground Station firmware for the Phantom 2 is out!

    All you need to do is plug your Phantom 2 into your computer and run Assistant, click "Upgrade" then follow the prompts. After that, do the same for the BTU. If you haven't run Assistant with your Phantom before, you'll need to download the driver to help your computer find it. For more information go here: http://www.dji.com/product/ipad-ground-station

    Once Apple approves the updated Ground Station app next week, you'll be able to start flying waypoints!

    The Phantom 2 Vision waypoints system will be available soon."
     
  8. Scully

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's great thanks hook3m