Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Question about 1.1.1 main board.

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by ageedb, May 12, 2014.

  1. ageedb

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just opened up my phantom 1.1.1 and have found the orange Naza v2 in there, but no upgraded board with integrated pmu. Is this normal? I thought the 1.1.1 came with the upgrade kit?

    Anyway. here is a picture of what it looks like.


    Also, I just assembled the tarot v2 and im going to be moving the phantom guts into a phantom 2 shell. Which would be the best way to integrate all the wiring from the gimbal, osd and fpv?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Thread moved to P1 section.

    I don't know of any 1.1.1's that shipped with the upgrade board in place, but it's possible. Only ones I've seen had the regular P1 board like you found in yours. To have the integrated GCU (and the ability to add a canbus port) you will need that upgrade board, and I would suggest just adding it at the time you move to the P2 shell...that's exactly what I did.
     
  3. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ditto, I have NEVER seen a 1.1.1 with the upgrade board pre-installed, though like everyone else, I came away with the impression that it was included, for some reason. I think when the 1.2.1 or 1.1.1 was first introduced, an independent dealer may have posted up a spec sheet or flyer that had that as a customized package and it stuck in our collective memories....
     
  4. ageedb

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm. Maybe it's just my whishful thinking :p

    I can't believe I bought the Phantom for just kicks and now I'm spending so much money on it! I can't complain. Could be doing worse things!!

    I was wondering, if I get the upgrade kit, I could also use the fpv hub, stick it to the bottom of the phantom, and solder the immersion 600mw tx to the hub correct?
    I'm sure there isn't a way to connect the tarot 2d gimbal to it? Sorry for all these questions! I just want to do everything right the first time!
     
  5. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    While you could use the fpv hub, I can't really see any benefit to it with the gear you have. You'll still need to run a video feed from the gopro to the Immersion Tx, and power to the Tx which you can draw from the upgrade board's port intended for just that purpose.