Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

QR code missing!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Igytyphx, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. Igytyphx

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I bought a new Phantom 2 drone, through Amazon, camera and Wi-Fi extender I bought after, now trying to establish system "iPhone- camera Hero 3, through with DJI Vision", but I miss the QR code for a drone, How to solve the problem?
    thank you
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,643
    Likes Received:
    5,700
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Where's the box it came in ? That's where the QR code is !
     
  3. Igytyphx

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    On my box there is no QR code, also is not on the drone! Because i ask how to read the mac address!
    Thanks for help, I'm new to the forum!
     
  4. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Try the Google link in my signature, it may help you out.

    Welcome to the party :D
     
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,643
    Likes Received:
    5,700
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Welcome to the forum ! I misread to start with your question ! The extender works with a P2V not the P2 !
    What the app is asking you for you would have to have A P2V .
     
  6. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Lets start over.

    You have a P2, the control frequency is 2.4, is it not?
    The GoPro WiFi is on the same frequency, 2.4.
    If you use the WiFi from the GoPro while you are flying the Phantom, you will get undesirable results. I don't know what it will do, but I guarantee you, it will suck big time.
     
  7. Igytyphx

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    You believe that I took the wrong model, right cannot be upgraded or something?
    Thanks Guys!
     
  8. Igytyphx

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    My camera it's Hero 3
     
  9. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,643
    Likes Received:
    5,700
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Not saying you got the wrong model but you got something you didn't need the extender for . The P2V has a camera already under it with FPV .
    The P2 is made to put say a gopro under it and then ya have to add the FPV . I know nothing about that model and not sure what you thought you were getting .
    Maybe someone that knows about what you do have will come along and help you .
     
  10. Igytyphx

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
  11. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,643
    Likes Received:
    5,700
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Sorry me of no help to you buddy and am looking if someone is online that can .If no one comes along shortly just look back later and check . Good luck .
     
  12. Igytyphx

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks again , see you tomorow!
     
  13. dupin

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    For P2 and GoPro Hero 3 camera you have to have gimbal, preferably Zenmuse H3-3D. No WiFi extender is necessary and there is no Smartphone application to pilot P2. All of that is true unless you have P2V, but that is another story.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  14. Igytyphx

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a gimbal, I see all use the extender, because the Phantom 2 has a large range !, do not understand? What's P2V?
     
  15. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,643
    Likes Received:
    5,700
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
  16. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    I realize it can all be very confusing. I provided you with a search link, it works well.

    Here is a thread which should confirm what I have told you.
    It should also make it clear why it is important to know exactly what equipment you have.
    http://www.phantompilots.com/threads/model-confusions.35099/

    So, did you buy a P2 Vision, or were you just trying to use the Vision APP on a P2 with a GoPro?
     
    #16 IflyinWY, Jun 16, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2015
  17. Igytyphx

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi
    Right now I'm at work, when I get home I will check and I will set up information!
    thanks for the help
     
    IflyinWY likes this.
  18. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Flip the phantom over and take a photo of the information tab on belly. This will tell us what model you have.
     
  19. TeamYankee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales, UK
    It sounds very much like you have the standard Phantom 2 (not the vision model with built in camera), hence you added a camera (GoPro H3) - so you don't need the Range Extender as this is for the Phantom 2 Vision (P2V).So return it or re-sell it...

    For FPV of the go pro video image you CANNOT use the onboard GoPro Wi-Fi system. It uses the same frequency and the radio controller and WILL results in a crash!! (I think I made that clear enough?)
    So make sure the wi-fi on the GoPro is always turned off when you are using it on the Phantom.

    You will need to use a separate analogue (NOT Wi-Fi) video transmitter - Take a look in the FPV section of this forum for more details on which one... and before you ask, you can't use a phone or a tablet to watch the video feed. You will need an additional analogue FPV receiver/monitor combo...

    Send those pics....
     
  20. Igytyphx

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the explanation Team Yankee and others
    It is true, I have Phantom 2 system with gimbal, and I bought an additional WiFi extender and Hero 3 camera, but I did not know the details. It seems to me that it is best to try to replace Phantom 3 for newer generation of the Phantom, what do you think? (if I can?? warranty?? , I bought on Amazon a month and a half ago)