Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Put New Firmware "only" On Card..!!

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by Fourblade, May 22, 2015.

  1. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Just thought I'd mention that I did the update but first time it didn't work as I still had the earlier 1.1.8 firmware on the card as well as the new 1.1.9.

    I didn't realise you have to delete all old firmwares on the card so the only one left sitting there is the latest one.. I mistakenly thought it would see the new one and upgrade but no, it needs a helping hand...
     
    RuneW likes this.
  2. RuneW

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks for the tip!
     
  3. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    ...and this upgrade took a lot longer than the 1.1.8 - I nearly gave up but it did get there in the end.. about 10 minutes when the last one took a couple of minutes.
     
  4. 2k3sgm

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    34
    Read the directions that come packaged with each firmware update! Third bullet point from the bottom!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Yes I missed it - don't shoot me.
     
  6. 2k3sgm

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    34
    Not shooting, just informing. Sometimes when I reply while at work I get a bit exclamation point happy! see what I mean?