Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Purchasing in US > Taking to Australia

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by C Wheely, Jul 10, 2016.

  1. C Wheely

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Absolute n00b here... but appreciate any help you guys can give!! In few weeks time I'm headed to the US and plan to purchase a Phantom 3 Standard whilst there. I'll be bringing her back to Oz, and from a little bit of reading I understand she won't be ready to fly out of the box - that there'll be some re-calibration required in order to get a northern hemisphere drone set up to fly in the southern hemisphere... something about GPS...

    I've no idea, and I'm wondering if anyone can provide some clarity on exactly what I'll need to do?

    Thanks all!
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
  3. C Wheely

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks!! is that something relatively easy to do?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Yes. It takes about 30 seconds to complete. Click my link above to see how it's done.
     
    #4 msinger, Jul 10, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2016
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,478
  6. The Springs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    41
    Buy and Advanced if you are going to the effort pull it out of the box and make it look slightly used ,no GST ? If there is its now used so falls under the $1000aust limit ?
     
  7. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    750
    Location:
    Australia
    Do you plan to fly in the US or just looking for a cheaper deal? On the standard you will save less than $50 Aussie based on what the HK sellers are currently shipping to AU at.
     
  8. C Wheely

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Meta4 thanks - that will be a productive use of time no doubt!

    @With The Birds - we'll be over there for a 3 week holiday so hopefully I'll get some flight time, not sure though - I want to find my feet in a nice, safe, open space (having never flown one before). But we're not traveling to the US purely for the sake of buying a drone if that's what you're asking. I've been thinking about getting one for some time and this just seems like a good opportunity to save a little cash in the process.
     
  9. kiteboy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Spain
    Remember that all prices from HK sellers and shipped from outside EU will go through customs and you will have to declare and pay VAT


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  10. C Wheely

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    @kiteboy don't know that VAT would come into play where Australia is concerned, though potentially GST
     
  11. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,478
    Since the valueis well below A$1000, GST is not a concern
     
  12. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,478
    To get back to your original question, the Phantom is just about ready to fly right from the box ... except for charging the batteries for the Phantom and controller.
    You will also have to activate the Phantom (register it with DJI online) and calibrating the compass only takes two minutes.
    Apart from your homework, that's about it.
     
  13. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Australia is upside down. Just do a compass dance.
     
  14. gosports1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Charlotte,North Carolina
    Enjoy your stay. Currently it' very Hot in the United States, Your Phantoms motor will be very hot after flying plus the outside temperatures are nearing 100 degree's . I am planning on flying in the morning when it cooler and them probably let my motors idle to cool down before shutting them down-
     
  15. nixon

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    You do realise that you are getting an FCC and not a CE model, that my friend is very good, the FCC models have significantly more wattage output than the European CE models. The FCC models also have an altitude restriction of 400feet, while the CE models have a 500meter altitude limit. Nobody is completely sure if the power output is set by the factory before shipping to the USA or the settings are determined by the gps location (same with altitude).You will probably have the only FCC model here in Australia. I'm in Adelaide and have Phantom 3 Professional and I'm sure that the entire Phantom community will be pleased to have this question resolved once and for all, as it makes changing the CE to FCC problem much harder if it's set by the Aircraft GPS location rather than by the factory. We get the lower powered CE models here and it kinda sucks as this is not Europe and Australian rules don't have the lower power limits some European countries do. I for one am dying to know if yours stays in the higher output level or not, as well as the altitude restriction change. Please let us know how you go.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  16. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    There is no such thing as an FCC model. All Phantoms are exactly the same. The Phantom will use its current GPS location to automatically switch between FCC and CE.
     
  17. nixon

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe it's set at the factory, nobody knows as dji even contradicts itself on the subject. Do you work for DJI? How do you know this? There is a couple people who have changed firmware coding on the aircraft and it changed the output to FCC levels from CE, that is a fact not possible if what you say is true.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  18. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    No.

    It's a fact. That's how the software figures out when to switch modes.

    Changing the software does not make that fact null and void. Software does what you tell it to do. DJI never intended on people figuring out how to make that change.
     
  19. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,478
    There's a lot of misinformation here.
    No Phantom has an altitude restriction of 400 feet unless the owner sets a user-configurable limit to 400 feet.
     
  20. nixon

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very sorry about the altitude limit misinformation, I shall do a better job of verifying.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots