Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

problems after update

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Isn, Dec 27, 2015.

  1. Isn

    Isn

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    so jus did the update. Now I am getting no signal on the app screen and the SD card is full message. Help !!!!
     
  2. helmsman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the problem as well....i restarted everything several times....then it asked me to install the update again (the number was the same) but it only took a fraction of the time. Seems to work now....just got back in from flying it. Not really sure what happened, but i was having MAJOR problems as well....Like i said, i probably restarted everything 8-10 times, switched from my phone to ipad...finally got another update install message, one more restart, then seems to work fine.
     
  3. Isn

    Isn

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    how do you update the remote controller?
     
  4. helmsman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you have to...should all update at the same time, if i understand correctly.
     
  5. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Click the update button on the front page of the DJI GO app.
     
  6. Isn

    Isn

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    okay thats all done
    still no signal and it says the card is full?
     
  7. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    try formatting the card
     
  8. Isn

    Isn

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks just formatted and that worked, but still no signal
     
  9. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Try deleteing and reinstall DJI GO
     
  10. Jesse_M

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Woodland Park, CO
    Think I'm gonna skip this update for awhile. Seems like a ton of issues.
     
  11. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    What issues with the software itself?
    As for the other issues, I would rather find out that my equipment has issues in my living room than have it fail with Quad a mile out and 350 ft up
     
  12. Isn

    Isn

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    So the red led under the drone is red. Does that mean the rc needs to be linked?
     
  13. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Which red light?
     
  14. craigsdal

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes, link the RC if the led doesn't go to green.
     
  15. Isn

    Isn

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    there is a red led under the drone it is red
    but i can't find the link button on the drone
     
  16. Isn

    Isn

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    so I'm trying to link the RC. the led under the drone is the button that you press and follow the linking instructions. still trying
     
  17. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    144
    Someone in this forum had to do it 6 times to get it linked Keep trying if it fails...
     
  18. Isn

    Isn

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    finally it worked. now just waiting for a nice day
     
  19. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,964
    Likes Received:
    5,582
    Location:
    US
    FYI, I ran into this "no signal" issue today while updating my P3S. I ended up reinstalling the DJI GO app, restarting it a few times, and then it eventually prompted me to install the firmware again. After doing that, all was well.
     
  20. helmsman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is what i had to do. I never reinstalled the GO app...just restarted several times and got the 2nd prompt