Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Problem with downlink after camera replacement.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by fin032, Oct 31, 2015.

  1. fin032

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Sent the p3p away to have the gimbal/camera replaced for the drifting horizon. When it came back with new camera I had to update the aircraft firmware again. After the update I tested the downlink out in the house. For the first few minutes everything worked perfect. Even with airplane off it worked fine with the iPhone 6 Plus. I always had to turn airplane mode on before. I was happy for that few minutes before something went wrong and the screen went blocky and out of colour. I tried Everything I could think of including trying android devices and checking any plugs I could see. ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1446302693.213593.jpg Video from the SD card is fine.

    As I couldn't work out what went wrong I just sent it back to the shop.

    Just wondering if anyone else has had a similar problem with the downlink? Screen shot attached.
     
  2. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Obviously if the problem was there in both operating systems it was a hardware issue.
     
  3. fin032

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Yeah it's not the device. It's just weird how it was working fine for the first few minutes. Maybe the new gimbal/camera just development a fault.
     
  4. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I have seen that type of issue get fixed with adjusting something in the firmware. And I also have seen it be a simple lack of connection issue in the flat ribbon cable.
     
  5. jerseybiz

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Macungie, PA
    I'm running IOS 9.0.2 and I ran into the screen disruption yesterday. I was using the alert for overexposure option and just chalked it up to that. Now I'm thinking this is more serious.
     
  6. fin032

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    No sure what went wrong jersey. Just waiting on word back from Heliguy. Have you got a screen shot?
     
  7. fin032

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Just got word back from Heliguy. Looks like the brand new Camera/Gimbal developed a fault. They have put a 2nd new Camera/Gimbal on the unit and gave it a full test. Over all good service from Heliguy. Just a shame about the faulty new part.