Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Possible to Install P3S 2.7K Camera/Gimbal on my P3 Professional?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Hayden, Mar 27, 2016.

  1. Hayden

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just purchased a P3 Professional for next to nothing, the issue being that it has a damaged camera and gimbal- beyond that, it's in excellent condition.

    I already own a P3 Standard. If possible, I'd like to transfer the P3S gimbal and camera to the Professional, as this would allow me to enjoy the other benefits of the Professional (namely LightBridge/increased range) for zero out of pocket cost.

    Is there anything preventing me from doing this?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,103
    Likes Received:
    5,624
    Location:
    US
    That's not possible. You'll need either a P3P or P3A camera.
     
  3. Hayden

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. Is it a software incompatibility that prevents it from working?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,103
    Likes Received:
    5,624
    Location:
    US
    Perhaps. The hardware is different though too.
     
  5. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I have seen p3S gimbal with cam and it doesn't look compatible with P3A/P cam/ gimbal. But it may be worth if some one can get the cable pin details.
     
  6. CenLA

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    13
    Same kinda question here. My 4K stopped working in video mode but works fine in photo mode. I also swapped to a P3A complete body because of an involuntary conversion to my P3P. Since I don't really need a 4K can I step down to a 2.7 on the P3A to get video working again?
     
  7. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    Yeah, you'll just need to install P3A firmware and you will have a P3A. Just make sure you get the P3A 2.7K and not the P3S 2.7K !!