Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Poor signal from ground station to phantom

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by apbaseball, Jul 23, 2015.

  1. apbaseball

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there!
    I just installed the ground station piece on my Phantom and I'm having really poor signal from my quad back to the ground station end. I have the one antenna pointing down towards the ground and away from the other antenna that I tucked inside the Phantom.

    I only get about 2-3 bars of signal when the quad is 20ft away from me and it eventually loses signal when it gets about 40 ft away from me.

    Has anyone ever had this happen? Any suggestions? Am I doing something wrong?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    Which Phantom? Mine is external and I get about 500 ft before losing the signal.
     
  3. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    Ground to air is only used for uploading the mission to the air end and triggering the mission GO
     
  4. mtnmaddman

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    20
    Try this http://forum.dji.com/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=23565&fromuid=17178
     
  5. FVP2350

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Extended range on GS.
    You can add a 2 or 4 watt
    Amplifier with a high gain
    Antenna .[​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots