Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

POLL: Phantom 3 (Firmware 1.1.9.) Is it working for you?

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by rocejo, May 30, 2015.

?
  1. I own a Phantom 3 Professional. I've updated to Firmware 1.1.9. and have no issues.

    89 vote(s)
    58.9%
  2. I own a Phantom 3 Advanced. I've updated to Firmware 1.1.9. and have no issues.

    38 vote(s)
    25.2%
  3. I'll be sticking with Firmware 1.1.8. until the kinks get worked out

    11 vote(s)
    7.3%
  4. I regret updating, I should of stayed on Firmware 1.1.8.

    13 vote(s)
    8.6%
  1. rocejo

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hey folks, I know there's threads covering this topic. However, I wanted to get a Poll going to see what the general consensus is. Feel free to participate :)
     
  2. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    To be fair - my Phantom came right from China yesterday and had 1.9 pre-loaded - so I didn't officially upgrade - but have been flying today and have had no issues whatsoever...
     
    gburkett05 and rocejo like this.
  3. rocejo

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks for the feedback.
     
  4. LostInSky

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Tomorrow I will update firmware on my P3P. I watch some turtorials, but I have one question that I didn't get. When the whole process is finished (with aircraft, transmitter and battery), what to do with .BIN file? Do I need to delete him from Micro SD before first filght or what?
     
  5. Apparition

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    324
    Location:
    USA
    Did a 14 minute flight today total flight distance a little over 30,700 feet. Zero problems and everything is up to date.
     
  6. Trumple

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    UK
    Mine arrived with latest version preloaded, everything is working well so far (3 flights in)
     
  7. JBG

    JBG

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    41
    Mines been fine since update, multiple flights

    Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
     
  8. rocejo

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes, you can delete it if you want. If you leave it in the root folder it wouldn't necessarily do anything wrong. However, since it's an update file the P3 would check the file upon starting and notice that it's the same firmware that is currently installed.
     
  9. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Yes
     
  10. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    From what most are reporting around forums, its the latest ios 1.1.2 that is causing problems not the firmware of the craft.
     
  11. Phantom751874

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    269
    It is advised that you leave it on the SD card until you are sure your battery firmware has been updated. The firmware package updates the P3 and batteries if needed. The battery you use to do the P3 for,ware will be updated but not your other batteries unless you leave it on the SD card at least until you cycle through your other batteries.
     
  12. Apparition

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    324
    Location:
    USA
    I was running 1.1.2 on my flight I mentioned above using an iPhone 6. Everything worked flawlessly.
     
  13. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    same here no issues
     
  14. QuikSilver15

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
    Seems mine gets the no signal, disconnect, and past couple days app hang. Tried different channels, transmission rate, nothing seems to fix it consistently. Heck I can turn the unit on and before I take off it will do this. A lot of times I return home with it (push button because remote still works with green light), land unit, turn off and back on. Seems to fix it temporarily. Got a new Anker certified cable coming Tuesday. Its shorter and I hope fixes or alleviates some of these issues. Otherwise I hope it is something simple as a firmware issue. :(
     
    FELIPE RABANAL and leglessmatt like this.
  15. sky reaper

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Arizona
    I've updated to the new 1.1.9 and it works great. The only issue I have is that the overall status says needs to be updated. But when I go look to see what version it's running it says 1.1.9. I contacted dji and after hours of going through everything they determined it was ok to fly and if anything happens they would be responsible for it. Guess we'll have to put that to the test if and when something happens. But hopefully not... ( knock on wood).....
     
  16. paulsheaves

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is anyone here using the ipad mini 2 cellular (+ the latest 1.1.9 firmware AND 1.1.2 app) ? - I had huge problems even before the latest firmware, my drone is thus currently back at the dealer.

    Just wondered if there is anyone out there with no issues with this particular set up?
     
  17. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    Laggy video seems to be a subject that has only popped up since 1.1.2, plenty of people having problems with that. App disconnect problems on ios devices seemed to arise on forums very fast after 1.1.9 firmware came out.
     
  18. 2k3sgm

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    34
    I'm finding that as long as I leave the camera settings alone and just shoot pics and vid all works ok. It's when I start messing with the camera settings that I run into disconnects. I'm on 1.1.2 & 1.1.9 with an iP6+.
     
  19. eseckinger

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    55
    No issues on 1.1.8 or 1.1.9.
     
  20. leglessmatt

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Got the same cable, really good quality and perfect length.
     
    Cadillac Bill and QuikSilver15 like this.