Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced point of interest app installation problems

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Drew Cunningham, Oct 30, 2015.

  1. Drew Cunningham

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burlington, Ontario. Canada.
    I have updated my firmware to 1.40, installed dji go app, updated the controller, set up multiple flight modes yet when i switch the atti toggle to F I do not see the app appear on my screen ????????? any ideas or suggestions as to why ???? would be greatly appreciated............i am using a phantom 3 advanced by the way
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,849
    Likes Received:
    5,551
    Location:
    US
    Did you try doing that after taking off?
     
  3. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    It wont bring up the modes unless the P3 is flying.
     
  4. Drew Cunningham

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burlington, Ontario. Canada.
    no i haven't tried taking off . I was worried there might be some kind of problem which would bring my drone down.....do you suggest I try to fly then toggle over to F atti while in flight ??
     
  5. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    That is the only way the Intelligent Control controls work in the app, you have to be flying.
     
  6. Drew Cunningham

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burlington, Ontario. Canada.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  7. Drew Cunningham

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burlington, Ontario. Canada.
    thanks alot for the advice.....i will give it a try in the morning , that is if it is not snowing up here.....bloody Canadian weather sucks man...anyway, appreciate the advice....cheers mate !!
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  8. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    You also need to be at least 10 meters off the ground.
     
  9. Drew Cunningham

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burlington, Ontario. Canada.
    I still can't seem to get the new app running...the new interface screen is there but i can't bump the resolution and the point of interest and other features don't appear when i toggle the atti switch to f. I am not sure what i am doing wrong...i have set my tablet to multiple...can anyone give me any suggestions as to what i have to do to get this up and running ???
     
  10. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Turn on the controller, load the app-- turn on the P3-- Does the app connect to the aircraft.

    If it does and and you get the green status bar in the app-- take off-- fly out about 100 feet and up about 50 ft. Switch the mode switch to F and the IOC screen should pop up.
     
  11. Drew Cunningham

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burlington, Ontario. Canada.
     
  12. Drew Cunningham

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burlington, Ontario. Canada.
    possibly i was not flying high enough....i was just hovering ten feet off the ground....i will try that....will this also increase the camera resolution ?.........i have an advanced model......I really appreciate your help !!
     
  13. barefootbeachcombing

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    US
    You can't "increase the camera resolution".

    However, in the app, you can select from the available resolutions in the Camera Menu settings.