Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced POI, waypoints, follow me mode?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by mick74, Sep 7, 2015.

  1. mick74

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    9
    OK, I've downloaded the latest firmware & go pilot but when I fire everything up, my screen looks the same. How do I find the waypoint, POI & follow me instructions? or buttons?
     
  2. Kenneth Gundersen

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Terneveien 5, Lyngdal, Norway
    You have to turn the P-A-F switch (upper left on your remote control) to F (normally it's set to P). Then look in your screen and look for a new button (a circle with the "V" inside) to the left of "Safe to fly".
     
    mick74 likes this.
  3. mjw

    mjw

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Weatherford, Texas
    In the original owners manual the DJI folks provide future details about the PAF switch on the left front part of the controller - I just realized this because I complained about zero documentation about the new features and suddenly recalled what's in the manual - you have to be in the air and then move the PAF switch to "F" then the menu for all the features appears - that is as far as i have gotten thanks stop many kind and knowledgeable folks on this site and by poor recall skills
     
    mick74 likes this.
  4. Kenneth Gundersen

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Terneveien 5, Lyngdal, Norway
    You dont have to be in the air though :) - but maybe it's recomended that you are in air. I just testet it on my bird inside my house with the wings off just to be safe :) - I also tested the "'Home lock" feature in the air today. I missed this function from the P2, and it's good to have it back on the P3. It worked like a charm.
     
    mick74 likes this.
  5. mick74

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks
    i'll give that a try. Didn't know it was the manual ether.
     
  6. mick74

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    9
    Took the blades off and tried it inside, Didn't work for me. Then took it outside, Fired it up, switched it to F mode and POI, follow me, waypoints, heading lock, everything worked! :)
     
  7. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    It looks like with ios you don't have to be in the air but with android you get a message that says try taking off first and try again . So for some reason android makes you takeoff first
     
  8. mick74

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yep, I'm using a nvdia shield tablet, that's why I had to fly it to get it to work.
     
  9. Kenneth Gundersen

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Terneveien 5, Lyngdal, Norway
    Ok. Yes I'm using ios. But it is not a big deal, as I think it is safer to do this operation in air. No need for this on the ground :)
     
    mick74 and phantom13flyer like this.
  10. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    It took me 2 hours to figure that out lol. I thought something went wrong with my update . I couldn't find instructions anywhere but o well got it figured out now lol. Good luck guys and happy safe flying !!!
     
    Kenneth Gundersen likes this.
  11. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Strange.....it doesn`t work for me.

    I was on the air, change to F and .....Nothing.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I even so a video someone avtivating on the floor.....what im i missing?

    I did update last FW today and the RC with 1.3.2.0. fw.....

    Apart that...it flys well.

    *EDIT
    Figure out...it works!
     
    #11 Mordor, Sep 7, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2015
  12. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    Did you enable multiple flight modes. Was the missing link
     
  13. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Hi.
    It was activated. The problem was when i did activate for the first time F - Mode i ignore the message if i really want to activate it...

    When i say yes....the icon appear!
     
    Kenneth Gundersen likes this.
  14. George J Zanatta

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was feeling really stupid and coming here was my last resource, I think that an extra line in the download instructions about the switch would be nice :) Thanks for the help!
     
    Kenneth Gundersen likes this.
  15. Kenneth Gundersen

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Terneveien 5, Lyngdal, Norway
    No problem :) We can all get lost in all this new things. Always glad to help. Next time it's me that need help.
     
  16. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    I still don`t understand why have to switch to F-Mode.....
    Why isn`t the icon/options free available/visible? And i don`t feel secure use F-Mode....
     
  17. Kenneth Gundersen

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Terneveien 5, Lyngdal, Norway
    It's just the way you activate it - just like "Atti mode" is on the A with PAF-switch.
     
  18. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Arghh......yes i see......but too confuse....
    Just add a new icon. Period
     
  19. Kenneth Gundersen

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Terneveien 5, Lyngdal, Norway
    hehe, well I think the switch is good to use if you "panic" and want to go back to "P" - the Positioning mode - with GPS and positioning working together.
     
    Mordor likes this.
  20. Gsayegh4256

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Howwwww?! I switched it to f. And nothing but a stupid thing shows up switching my controls around to come home or something? But no follow me. No points of interest. No anything!!! I'm soooo frustrated