Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Please Help

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Jorge Roldan, Jan 27, 2016.

  1. Jorge Roldan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some weeks ago my phantom stops to transmite the camera view.
    Ir can fly perfectly but I can Not see any image from camera during fly.
    I buy a new extender And Everithing it's the same.
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. GMayberry

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Roanoke, Va
    I hate to ask the obvious, but you don't have a lens cap on the camera do you? ;)
     
    eaglegoaltender likes this.
  3. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Check the cables carefully at the camera/gimble assembly and make sure they are secure. I see some telemetry like altitude and battery percentage and SD card space remaining. Are you getting distance and sattelites and speed? It also looks like you have strong wifi. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the app? Do you have a P2V+ v3 or an original (perforated wifi module vs non-perforated)? Because if it is an original you would want to open it up and apply arctic silver or the like to the wifi chip components. Hopefully it is not too late and your wifi module is not failing.
     
  4. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    We are seeing a busy icon not just a black screen so I would guess that is not the issue. Also if the factory cap were on you would still see an image but it would look blurry.
     
    GMayberry likes this.
  5. GMayberry

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Roanoke, Va
    Good point!
     
  6. Jorge Roldan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    That picture was taken into my house. When it flies everything Work fine. I can take pictures And vĂ­deos. But I Do It blind.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    its' your wifi unit inside the Phantom that is fried
     
  8. Jorge Roldan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I fix it?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Hey hunch, if it was the Wi-Fi module it wouldn't even send that much right. It's got to be just the cables
     
  10. rladwig

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    +1 dirtybum

    Sent from my SM-G920P using Tapatalk
     
  11. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    maybe but i'm pretty positive it is the wifi unit.
    quick test:
    turn the controller, RE and bird on and on your laptop connect to RE with your wifi (Phantomxxx wifi network)
    now try and ping 10.0.0.1
    now try and ping 10.0.0.10

    do you get reply from both? if not from both then wifi unit inside the Phantom is toast ;)
     
  12. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    EDIT:
    you might get 192.x.x.x IP address on the laptop when you connect so just go to command prompt once connected and type ipconfig and hit enter
    and you will see there which category of IP you get. some wifi units will give you 10.x.x.x address.
    in case you get 192.x.x.x address try pinging 192.168.1.1 (wifi module) and 192.168.1.2 (RE) and 192.168.1.10 (camera)
     
    EddieR0691 likes this.
  13. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    cables will have a disconnection error - screen will read "CONNECTION BROKEN"
     
  14. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Sorry guys but the wifi Tx unit in the bird has two PCB boards in it. One is for the telementry data which you see and the second is for the video feed which you don't. One can work and the other one can go bad.
    image.jpeg
     
  15. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    ^^^^ what he said! :)