Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

please help. gimbal hook up.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Kashalp, Sep 16, 2013.

  1. Kashalp

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Connect the pitch control for the board to the X1 port of the Naza and enable pitch control in the Naza assistant.
     
  3. Kashalp

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought I did that but it didn't work for me. Can u be a little more specific with details. Ie. which pin to witch pin, tx setting, and naza settings. I must be missing something because I did it exactly as you described or at least I think I did.
     
  4. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    I don't know the pinout on that board.
    You should only need the signal pin to be connected actually. This is the lower pin on the Naza. It should be marked which is the signal pin on the gimbal controller.
     
  5. LD71

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    grand forks, north dakota
    I understand your confusion on how to connect this.

    I purchased the phantom upgrade board
    [​IMG]

    then I purchased a gimbal. looks like just about the exact same one as you have. only difference that I can see is that the power on my gimbal is run off of the balance port from the battery.

    then sent me a cable to hook up the tilt function, no instructions.
    [​IMG]

    looks to me like I got a gimbal, an upgrade for the tilt and no clue how to hook them up.

    I am trying to contact the place that I got the gimbal to see if they have instructions. they are selling it as a gimbal for the phantom so I hope they have actual hook up instructions.

    let me know if you get yours setup.
    thanks in advance
     
  6. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    see that last servo wire picture you posted,. that goes into Ch5 of your Futaba. black wire (ground) on the bottom).
    then figure out where to plug the other end onto the gimbal control board. (I assume it's the one marked Pitch, also with black on the bottom).

    then on your Futaba TX. set Ch5 to VR knob
    that should do it.
     
  7. LD71

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    grand forks, north dakota
    I don't have the futaba box in my phantom. mine is just a stock phantom. with the stock dji radio.

    after some more digging through help videos and wiring directions
    not exactly sure on which wire gets hooked to what.
    but this is how I think it would have to be done.

    the black and white wire that came with the gimbal I believe would have to be hooked to the 3 wires that come with the upgrade kit.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    any information would be greatly appreciated.
    hopefully I am on the right path with this.

    even if this is the way it wired
    still no instructions on where that is hooked up on the gimbal itself. there are 2 places where it can go.
    [​IMG]

    I do apologize for hijacking this post.
    I only posted here because Kashalp's original post showed the same gimbal or close to it as the one I purchased.
     
  8. Kashalp

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure about setting it up with stock rx/tx but if it is the same board as mine, those 6 pins(3 vertical beside 3 verticle) looking straight at it, the left top on is the signal wire to control gimbal. It's hard to see but look threw the metal slot on bottom and your board should have some printing on bottom of it telling you which pin is which. All I needed to do was run one single wire from pitch pin on board to signal pin on naza f2 port then program radio as needed. I did not run a ground or positive (don't hook up positive. You don't need to and if you put it in wrong pin you could fry gimbal board or worse naza unit). Sorry I don't have a pic to show you, and I'm not ready to open up my phantom at this time.
     
  9. Stingray

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    LD71, did you ever got your gimbal pitch to work? I have bought the same board layout as picture above that came with
    The white and black cable. I enable the gimbal in Naza and connect the white and black cable to Naza f2 and pitch on gimbal.
    Got nothing. Even reversing the whit and black wire. No go. Beside pitch, it work fine Anyone knows?
     
  10. LD71

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    grand forks, north dakota
    no I sure didn't.
    from what it sounds like. the upgrade board I bought was for the zenmuse gimbal. doesn't sound like it will work with the gimbal I bought.

    not sure how to hook it up.
    although on the bright side. looks like I installed that upgrade board correct. phantom functions fine and the slide lever on the stock dji radio works fine. calibrated with NAZAM assistant with no issues.
     
  11. LD71

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    grand forks, north dakota
    I GOT IT WORKING !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I watched some more videos on youtube, talked to Gizmo3000 here.

    took the videos advice, ran that black and white cable to the f2 port on the naza
    from there to the left set of 3 prongs on the gimbal
    enabled the gimbal in the naza and to my shock and surprize it is up and working.

    the video I watched to help figure this out:
    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rTem0m9klZk[/youtube]
    thanks to every one here for the assist
     
  12. Stingray

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I didn't bought the Dji Phantom Upgrade board. I meant the gimbal in your post is exactly what I have with the black and white wire. Just can't seem to get the pitch to work. Yeah, watch that video too. still no luck
     
  13. LD71

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    grand forks, north dakota
    even with out the upgrade board.
    the gimbal should be hooked the f2 port on the naza.

    from what I have read, the upgrade board just added the control cable for the zenmuse gimbal.
    main mistake I made was not having the gimbal enabled in the naza

    and as far as where to hook it up on the gimbal.
    I just did the whole trial and error thing. just make sure to power cycle the gimbal in between attempts
     
  14. Kashalp

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad u got it working. Sorry I wasn't more help. Bet your pretty excited...
     
  15. LD71

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    grand forks, north dakota
    yeah I am. but it will have to wait till tomorrow to fly.

    hooked something up backwards some place. tried to fly earlier today and it wouldn't take off.

    finally started the motors, picked up the phantom and increased the throttle. found it was pushing itself down.
    double checked and all the motors are running backwards.

    way too tired tonight to take it apart again tonight to try to figure out what I did wrong. hope it isn't any thing real serious. :cry: