Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Planning to change FPVLR with DBS

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by igor, Jul 14, 2015.

  1. igor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi guys,

    I have received Tony's FPVLR's and was happy like small child however, I am an not getting distance as advertised 400 %.

    My maximum was 3,5 km where I have lost all HD link but RC was fine.

    I am really disappointed because I have invested 350 USD in those antenna's and not getting results.

    Now I have decided to change my antenna to DBS

    Guys,
    Can you please give me any feedback on DBS.
     
    #1 igor, Jul 14, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2015
  2. Sheets7777

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Eure, NC
    Wish, still waiting on mine, website says shipments to us due on the 3rd of July have been delayed 2 weeks. Also waiting on the HDMI board.
     
  3. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    If you're using the sunhans amplifiers try adding a pair of 4dbi attenuators, one on each amplifier. It will help maintain a cleaner signal into the amplifiers and allow you better performance and range. Search Ebay for rpsma attenuator. Average price each is around $14 to $19
     
  4. Chuck Young

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    192
    So igor, I am pretty sure they make a HUMVEE for that!

    [​IMG]

    lol
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  5. igor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi Ben,
    Yes, i am using Sunhans amplifiers. Can you plese specify where to connect attenuators? On antenna side or radio side connector.
     
  6. igor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Are U waiting for DBS or fPVLR?
     
  7. DBS

    DBS

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Ft. Pierce, Florida
    You connect those on the radio side of the sunhans... it drops down the output of the DJI transmitter feed going into the sunhans booster so you aren't getting over powered on the input side of the booster causing distortion.
     
    BenDronePilot likes this.
  8. igor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Do you have a link from attenuators because I cannot find it. I have found 6dbi
     
  9. DBS

    DBS

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Ft. Pierce, Florida
    He's waiting on us... we had a delay in factory production (out of my control)

    Looks like we're back on track and will have antennas here by the 23rd

    (More like 3 weeks late :-( ... but we now have a better product thanks to itelite engineering dept and quality control)
     
  10. igor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    QUOTE="DBS, post: 449623, member: 9476"]He's waiting on us... we had a delay in factory production (out of my control)

    Looks like we're back on track and will have antennas here by the 23rd

    (More like 3 weeks late :-( ... but we now have a better product thanks to itelite engineering dept and quality control)[/QUOTE

    i beleive I will go for DBS. what is reqired to install antenna rather that disconnecting original dji antenna and install patch cable
     
  11. DBS

    DBS

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Ft. Pierce, Florida
    I don't have a link ... I don't use them ... I don't use boosters

    That's it... sounds like you're already modified if you had another antenna installed... ours will plug right in and the mount that comes with it will clip to the bottom metal support bar.
     
  12. igor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    That is excellent news. With DBS antenna, do I still need those attenuators?
     
  13. DBS

    DBS

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Ft. Pierce, Florida
    Probably wait and see how yours performs... if you decide you need the sunhans boosters then the attenuators wouldn't hurt.

    But test the antenna first with no boosters ... it's just a more simple setup with less hassles to worry about.

    And it'll get you into some serious Range Addiction

     
  14. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    They connect from the output from your radio control to the antenna input on the Sunhans amplifier.
     
  15. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    6 should work fine as well. People flying the phantom 2 vision plus used the 6dbi. Tho I was thinking 4 may be even better. It depends on the total output of the radio. If it's 20dbi output then the 4 might be closer to ideal but if it's higher than 20 then the 6 or even an 8 would be more appropriate to insure a clean signal goes into the amp. I'll have to check the specs of the P3s radio.
     
  16. igor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have verified RC output for P3 and in CE mode is 16dBi (European models).
    Which attenuator I need
     
  17. DBS

    DBS

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Ft. Pierce, Florida
    Actually that's not bad... look at the specs on your booster... most of them have a max input of 20dbm...

    If that's the case then you are just fine with no attenuators.
     
  18. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    If your controller is running in CE mode with 16dbi output you do not need to use an attenuator with the remote. The Sunhans amps are rated up to 20dbi max input so at 16 you've got some wiggle room. If you were running in FCC mode then you'd want to use the attenuator for sure.
     
  19. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    has anyone tried the new FPVLR antenna for the P3? Post said 30% better unboosted. Not sure if thats better than stock or better than V1 of the fpvlr
     
  20. JonEQuest

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    New Orleans Louisiana area
    How would you tell if you are in "FCC mode". I assume that would apply to all models sold in the US right?