Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

pitch controle doesn't work

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by Niels187, Dec 23, 2013.

  1. Niels187

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Hi, i just installed the upgrade for the Phantom 1. The board upgrade. I installed the H3-2D afterwards.

    When I start the Phantom without remote the H3-2D lines up and does it work.
    When I start the remote the h3-2D pitches full down. I can't controle it with the mounted lever on the back of the remote.
    When I put my Phantom on the computer with the Naza software it shows me that my remote works but only the pitchcontrole (x1) does nothing!

    I updated al the software. This is the remote (it was already good), the Phantom(needed an update for the new motherboard) and the gimbal. Al good.

    Can anyone help me? There weren't a lot of plugs in de NAZA controleunit so I cannot made a lot of mistakes. The only thing was different from the DJI instruction video is that I have 2 antennas on the motherboard(x2 en x3 in naza-unit)
     
  2. Driffill

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    3
    In The naza software there is an option to calibrate the x1 pot, you start the calibration, move the level from one side to another and end the calibration with the stick on the opposite side, this tells the naza your "range of motion" and assigns it to the channel :)
     
  3. Niels187

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Yeah I did that, the calibration.. butt nothing is happening. The red curser is all the way to the left. Nothing is responding to the controller. All the other signals work just fine.
     
  4. PTCX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Australia
    Did you plug the wire from the gimbal into the correct socket on the Naza box?
    It should be connected to F2.
     
  5. Niels187

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    f2 is empty. What should do in there? I got one black cable from the gimbal into the motherboard. This is one with 6 wires.

    f2 is for a 3wire plug. Where should it come from?
     
  6. PTCX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Australia
    Sorry Niels,disregard my previous post,I forgot about all the extra stuff involved in Zenmuse installation. :oops:
     
  7. Niels187

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands