- Joined
- Aug 31, 2014
- Messages
- 18
- Reaction score
- 1
Hi there
I have been taking photos with the P2V+ and wanting to bring them into Google Earth, but the precision of the latitude and longitude values is only to the nearest second of arc, e.g. 171°45'23.00" instead of a more precise value like 171°45'23.15".
The problem is that 1" equates to about 30m, so photos taken less then 30m apart are clustered together at the same location.
Is there any way to have the photos geo-tagged to a higher precision? Either by default or by correlating with a GPS track.
Cheers
Caleb
I have been taking photos with the P2V+ and wanting to bring them into Google Earth, but the precision of the latitude and longitude values is only to the nearest second of arc, e.g. 171°45'23.00" instead of a more precise value like 171°45'23.15".
The problem is that 1" equates to about 30m, so photos taken less then 30m apart are clustered together at the same location.
Is there any way to have the photos geo-tagged to a higher precision? Either by default or by correlating with a GPS track.
Cheers
Caleb