Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Phone Loses Connection When I go High

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by LachlanMooreFilm, Sep 30, 2016.

  1. LachlanMooreFilm

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I have a phantom 3 standard
    And it's great
    But whenever I go above 30m in the air
    My phone loses connection and the camera feed goes away and won't come back until I go lower
    I wanna go higher and get better shots but I can't see anything and I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong :(
    Appreciate any help I can get !


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  2. Rat Rambo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    OK can you provide some more specific details:

    * Are you flying directly overhead?

    * What position are your antennas in relation to your bird?

    * Do you get problems in more than one location?


    Sent from my Fusion5 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. Steverowley

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, but I will to try a different location to fly and see what happens


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  4. Steve_in_NJ

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    Your Phantom needs to "see" the entire length of your antennas for the best connection. When it is flying directly overhead, and your antennas are pointing in the typical direction - straight up - the bird only sees the tips - not good. When flying directly overhead, try rotating the radio back so the antennas are roughly horizontal. Or hold the radio in the usual way and point the antennas outward.

    Sent from my SM-G930P using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes, more details, your loosing the live video feed?
    Do you loose telemetry?
    Any error messages "lost remote signal" "weak remote signal" lost image signal" "weak image signal'
    Lots of WiFi signals in the area, business areas, or lots of housing?
    How flights have you had?

    Oh, welcome to the forum!
    :)

    Rod
     
  6. LachlanMooreFilm

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey thanks for the replies guys
    Um
    So yes I have been flying pretty much overhead
    I normally put the antenna at around 135 degrees
    I have flown it in three different locations and all have same problem (but the locations are within 40 minutes of each other)

    When I fly I get to about 30m and the feed glitches
    And says weak signal
    Then it says aircraft disconnected
    When I bring it down it gets the feed back

    I can still control the drone
    But the whole screen goes black and it won't tell me how high it is and it won't let me record and after 10 seconds a warning pops up that says "warning no camera connection( or something like that) do you want to return to home"

    There are a few wifi signals as I'm flying at some parks near my house which is in a suburban area

    And so far I've had 7-8 flights and yea no luck so far

    Thankyou for the help!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Doesn't sound good to me, usually you loose both about the same time. Note on a Standard the signals from the Phantom come back to antennas in the top of the remote inside. The antenna outside of the remote is the signal going to the Phantom which is working. Kind of all I got now.

    Here is a search, there was a bunch of posts, earlier this year, some were firmware related.
    Focus on video, image, data, telemetry.
    When everything is working like it should it usually does what the box says. :)
    http://www.phantompilots.com/search/16574977/?q=loose+video+signal&t=post&o=relevance

    Rod
     
  8. andyjb

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. Completely loose all signal on phone but can still control drone.
     
  9. Nickjb1995

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting the same response..as soon as I hit 200 ft ish I loose connection with the camera and have to bring it down or back.when I try flying outside the house it also happens after I hit the top of the house. I have just got back and it's saying I need to update the firmware so hopefully that will sort it out but anyone with any suggestions please help.
     
  10. andyjb

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I updated the firmware it made the problem even worse.. have downgraded mine
     
  11. Nickjb1995

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can you search for updates or downgrades because it said I need to update but I couldn't because I had less then 50% so I charged both phone and battery and now It's not saying it? Maybe it's me being stupid but I have only had it 2 days
     
  12. Andy_R

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Don't forget that the antennas in the aircraft are pointing straight down too, so flying overhead is never going to be a good idea, even if you tilt your remote. Fly your aircraft away from you before climbing, so you can get more of a "side-on/side on" combo between RC and AC, if that makes any sense...
     
    Pharm likes this.
  13. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Wow, this thread got busy:eek:
    @andyjb
    @Nickjb1995
    @Andy_R
    To you guys, Welcome to the Forum!

    So it looks like there may be a surge on this problem.:(

    Anyways, lets keep it busy till it is figured out..;)

    Rod
     
  14. RottweilerluvNZ

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    I get that at times too, always corrects when I start coming down in altitude a bit.
     
  15. andyjb

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so I took a trip out to the country away from any possible interference and the problem still exists. At almost exactly 30m altitude all connection as far as the phone is concerned is lost, although I am still able to control the bird with the rc, despite it having a red light and the app saying no signal (rc or wifi). Latest firmware seems worse than downgrading, although the problem exists on both firmware versions.
     
  16. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    They are loosing like at 90'.

    I took mine up for little bit yesterday, my wife was using the ipad, its slow, but works good enough. Could get to the video mode, would only take pictures. Good thing I didn't drive anywhere. :rolleyes: Whatever, brought it down, must not have been a good day to fly.

    Rod
     
  17. Steverowley

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it was the antenna wouldn't you lose control of the drone?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  18. Andy_R

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    With the p3s, there are 2 internal antennas in the RC which Tx/Rx the 2.4G WiFi signal. The external one is the 5G signal that is used to move the AC
     
  19. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    The antenna on the outside of remote, correct.

    Rod