Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantoms BEGGING for your help-- iOSD Install on PH2, H3-3D, AVL58 5.8G VidLink

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Josh S, Apr 23, 2015.

  1. Josh S

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    IMG_4376 copy.jpg IMG_4373 copy.jpg IMG_4371 copy.jpg IMG_4372 copy.jpg So I just bought an iOSD mini and connected it to a Phantom 2 with an AVL58 Video Link. After a few hours of searching and viewing iOSD installations on YouTube, I came across every type of install other than one similar to the set up of my Phantom. As you can see it looks like a bloody mess and my phantom would be embarrased to be seen in the company of any other phantoms.

    Things are up and operational, but when I power the device on I have to set the FPV Hub switch to iOSD. Once I'm powered on my LCD displays iOSD info, nothing from the GoPro. When I flip the FPV Hub switch to VID I have both the iOSD info and go pro image. Does not work the other way around. I assume there has to be another way I could go about this and would appreciate any suggestions.

    As you can see it's a horrible looking job with all the exposed wires. It would be ideal if someone could offer some details, not only on how to power on my unit without having to toggle switches, but also to get rid of these power and fpv boards by pulling power off the Vid port on Main Board and connecting things similar to all the youtube tutorials where only a transmitter is on the belly of the phantom.
     
    #1 Josh S, Apr 23, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2015
  2. Josh S

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Images of my installation
     

    Attached Files:

    #2 Josh S, Apr 24, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2015
  3. landmannnn

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Coventry and Limoges
    Interesting, very industrial looking!
     
  4. Casper2015

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, England
    Hi Josh, I'm not sure how much help I can be as my setup is different to yours. However, the IOS-D can definitely fit inside the Phantom and I am fairly sure the fpv hub should as well but I guess you are saying that unless you start the Phantom up in IOS-D mode, you don't get any picture at all so you need access to the switch. That doesn't sound right to me. Really, the only items on the outside of the Phantom should be the transmitter and the gimbal anti-interference board.
     
  5. Josh S

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Casper,

    Your response to my post is greatly appreciated.

    I was hoping to put the iOSD inside the phantom. Unfortunately the wires that I have linking the power and FPV board are nowhere near long enough to run in to the phantom and back to the transmitter and gimbal. If there is a wiring kit for the AVL58 transmitter other than what I have I've yet to find it and would be grateful to anyone that might steer me in the right direction. I'm capable of soldering and doing the work if I had color coded wires. Pulling those gray wires apart and figuring which serves what purpose is beyond my scope of knowledge.

    As for the iOSD switch, you are correct. I just got off the phone with DJI and something is definitely wrong with my main board. They issued me an RMA and emailed me a UPS label to send the unit in for repair.
     
  6. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    And in fact the anti interference board is designed to screw into the main board.
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I don't have the P2 no more but I know you cannot use the DJI hub if you want the clean look. The cables are not long enough. You can however extend the cables doing cut and solder..

    I mounted my DJI hub onto the IOSD and I had the interference board on the inside. Make sure the USB on the IOSD is accessible.
    [​IMG]
    On a side note, I also dabbed a bit of glue on the antenna to make sure no one would remove the antenna. Powering on the transmitter with no antenna will fry the transmitter.
     
  8. Casper2015

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, England
    I think it may help with cable lengths if the interference board is on the outside? When I got my Phantom, the dealer had fitted the board on the outside and I found there was enough room for the 600vtx alongside it, so i just kept it where it is.
    I'm not sure about allowing access to the USB port on the IOS-D, my understanding is that so long as the firmware is at the latest version you shouldn't need to touch it again.
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    If either of you fellows here willing to do hard wire soldering you could place iOSD and interference board neatly inside the shell With only two wires outside one for the gimbal and the other foe the AVL58 TX. This is the setup for the AVL58.
    IMG_5551.jpg IMG_4641.jpg
    This setup is for the immersion 600mw TX
    IMG_1550.jpg IMG_1554.jpg
    The interference board can be mounted right next to the control module in both setups in fact there two screws there to mount that module there. Here's a video on how to mount the interference module.
     
    #9 jason, Apr 26, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2015
  10. ebeygin

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Man that AVL58 is HUGE.. is like 3 times bigger than ImmersionRC 600mW... also it requires a special board?? seems like going AVL is a bulky solution. Any reason you went with it as opposed to ImmerionRC?
     
  11. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The AVL58 does not require a special board if it's hard wired which means doing some some soldering. If you don't care to solder then you would need the plug n play FPN hub module. There is also a AVL58 lite Which is about the same size as the immersion 600mw TX.
     
  12. ebeygin

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Interesting.. I wonder what power the light one has has.. AVL58 I think is 100mW less than ImmersionRC
     
  13. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    It's a 500mw TX.