Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom Virgin

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Musinat, Mar 23, 2014.

  1. Musinat

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    great forum!

    I just got my PV and its great, but I have a few problems, I hope somebody can help me.

    A) I cant connect my Iphone to camera, see picture. Tried to upgrade firmware etc, no luck :shock: ???

    B) Can the camera record without the app? If yes how to control it?

    C) Do I need to download software to my computer (MAc) if yes, why?!

    Thanks a lot guys,

    BR

    Musinat
     

    Attached Files:

    • foto.PNG
      foto.PNG
      File size:
      103.2 KB
      Views:
      178
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Hello, and welcome.

    A. You shouldn't need to do anything to firmware. Is the transmitter, range extender and Vision switched on? Have you checked the slider switch on the back of the camera is all the way over to the right? Have you connected to the wifi network called "Phantom_xxxxxx" where the xxx will be unique to your aircraft? Let us have some more into about what you've done up to this stage and I'm sure we can get you up and running.

    B. Yes, you can. Short press on the white button underneath the camera takes a still, long press starts a video recording.

    C. You would be advised to download the Vision assistant for Mac to your computer because it's the only way of applying new firmware to the aircraft. It also allows you to trouble shoot by seeing the condition of your battery and other aircraft systems, and once you are further down the line allows you to tweak and adjust how the aircraft flies. In a few weeks we are expecting an update to give us autonomous flying via waypoints, and the only way to get this and other updates/fixes is via the Assistant software.
     
  3. Musinat

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there, thanks for your quick and kind answer.

    In regards to A: Yes, I did all that and also double checked that the camera wire was not loose etc... all should be by the book, except it does not work! Maybe the wifi extender is not working/broke?

    Thanks again for any input, re. B and C it was very helpfull :)

    BR

    Musinat

     
  4. brushlesheaven

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Reset the wifi extender, next to the power switch there is a little hole
    for reseting. Rebind with the code from your box after the extender restarts if necessery and you
    should be good to go...
     
  5. Musinat

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0