Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom RC

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Flychatt, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. Flychatt

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does anyone know if the RC that came with my phantom 3 advanced will only work with that particular phantom 3. Can I purchase another phantom 3 without the RC and use this controller which I really love. On the same subject is it possible to use this RC on a new quadcopter I might build myself? If so I could save a few dollars .


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,533
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    You can link an RC to a P3. Check out this video.

     
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,134
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    If you know the protocol of the coded data , you will be able to use it on your newly built drone. To me it looks very difficult.

    But you should be able to link to another P3 easily.

    Did I understand your question correctly?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,943
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    While this is possible, it will not be convenient if you switch Phantoms often. You'll need to relink the remote controller each time you fly it with a different Phantom.
     
  5. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    Your RC will work with any P3A or P3P....you just have to link the Phantom to the controller. You are unlikely to be able to purchase a Phantom without a controller. You won't be able to use the RC with a self build, as it uses lightbridge for sending/receiving.
     
  6. Flychatt

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks all...you answered my questions!


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,943
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    You can, but it'll be more expensive than buying a new (complete) Phantom after adding in the cost of the camera/gimbal too.