Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom production change

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by John Locke, Jun 30, 2015.

  1. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    1,100
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    I was told DJI is making a production modification to their Phantom 3's already. I don't know exactly what the modification is, but I'm told DJI shipments won't have the update for about 30 days. Has anyone else heard this from their dealer? If yes, do you know what the modification is?
     
  2. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Hopefully slightly thicker plastic around those screw locations...
    That would be awesome, and prevent those nasty cracks from appearing.

    RedHotPoker
     
  3. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    My guess is the compass, I have long thought its to sensitive and genuinely thought a number of times the next generation P3 will have a improved compass, along with a new VPS. Only time will tell, I will get one if they announce a new compass system that's for sure.
     
  4. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    If rumour be true I will probably be able to find more info tomorrow if this is the case or not. Seems a little soon tho to be honest, I was thinking six months and we are at about the 3 month mark now so who knows. Anyone else had wind of it.
     
  5. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    I am betting on the screw hole improvement and or the HDMI port.
     
  6. AbsPapa

    AbsPapa Guest

    Remember when the cracks were showing up on the wings of Boeing 727's some years ago.
     
  7. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    I'm guessing the HDMI Port....
     
  8. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    1,100
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Yeah, I'm with you on the HDMI port. I'd pay an extra $100 for that, even though it would only cost them $1 in production. That's a huge feature IMHO, and I'm sure they want to keep up with Solo, right? I gotta believe the PCB inside the controller for P3 is almost identical to the Inspire.
     
  9. silverstoned83

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    64
    I would be shocked to see them add an HDMI port to a product that was just released. That would piss off every single person that preordered it... Not good. I can definitely see them adding it to the P3 accessory line though, for a lot of money.

    This change will be a revision of some kind to the design. I'm sure it won't be obvious from the outside either.
     
    #9 silverstoned83, Jun 30, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2015
    AbsPapa likes this.
  10. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    1,100
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Yeah, you're probably right about getting HDMI very soon on the P3. I'm going to tear an Inspire 1 controller apart to see how similar the PCB's are. You never know, HDMI may be a planned P3 upgrade later that's already designed into the P3 controller PCB. I'm hoping there's a header available to plug an HDMI patch cable onto just like the Inspire 1 controller likely has inside. Wishful thinking on my behalf, but if there's anyway to upgrade the controller with HDMI, I'll let everyone know.
     
  11. AbsPapa

    AbsPapa Guest

    DJI doesn't want every one inside the workings of their ships. That would be a disaster.
     
  12. Fplvert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    708
    Location:
    Southern Idaho USA
    If you get an Inspire Tx. you can use it for your P3.

    DJI will eventually sell the upgrade board for the P3 Tx.
     
  13. Dre203

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    There is a way to upgrade. I saw it yesterday on the forums. It looks pretty easy also.
     
  14. Stdquad

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Nanaimo, BC
  15. AbsPapa

    AbsPapa Guest

    Wouldn't you void your warranty by making that modification?
     
  16. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Yup, then the 737 came out, with a wing thickener... ;-)

    RedHotPoker
     
    AbsPapa likes this.
  17. FredSheldon

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    The Woodlands, Texas
  18. Dre203

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    It's an official DJI HDMI upgrade stocked and sold by DJI.
     
    AbsPapa likes this.
  19. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    P3 v2 already? There is a lot that they can improve imo.