Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom problem

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by lucassidoti, Feb 29, 2016.

  1. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    My name is Lucas, I am from Argentina and I have a Phantom 1.

    I have a problem, after catching gps signal and after a succesful home location search my led keeps blinking in green, but when I want to accelerate and lift it, engines doesnt work, I guess I am jumping a step of the warming up (steps before flying), can any one give me a help?

    Thank you so much

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  2. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Have you flown this before?
     
  3. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never, Till the moment I bought it I have this problem.

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  4. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Do you know how to start motors?
     
  5. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is an special way? I Just acclerate with the control, is not that way?

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  6. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Take the props off for now so you don't have an accident. To start motors, you have to bring both sticks down and to inside corners. That starts motors. They have to be done at same time.
     
  7. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am still testing it inside my home with out the wings, so it doesnt lift, Just to see that the engines moves.

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  8. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works now! Thank you! But I think engines are a little bit acelerated and I could stop them till the moment I disconect the battery, why is that?

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  9. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    To stop motors quickly, do same as start up with both sticks. Before you fly the first time, you should connect to computer to make sure everything is set up properly. You will need to download the drivers and assistant software from the DJI site for your model.
     
  10. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already did that. I guess engines are a little bit accelerated, May be?

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  11. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I'm not sure what you mean
     
  12. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nono, they are ok now, realy thanks! I still have to learn all the atti gps, atti and fail safe modes. But to fly it low it works now. Thank you so much again!

    Any other help, warning or advice will be welcome!

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  13. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    If you are new to this...keep both switches in up postion for now. Turn on transmitter first and then plug in battery to Phantom while on level surface and don't touch it. . Let it warm up and you should get two sets of quick green flahes with no red flashes. You should then do a compass calibration. When you get the steady slow green flashing, you are ready to fly. Do not take off slow. Give it full power till it's up in the air a bit and then bring left stick down a bit to hover.
     
  14. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it, thanks. And what about the home Mode activation if I lost then control? And I have problems with my giroscope Mode value too, it seems to be magentized...

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  15. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    The right switch has three positions. Top is GPS...............middle is ATTI;;;
    Bottom is Atti or Return too Home or Manual....you have to select what the bottom does in assistant software.
    The left switch has three positions also. Top is Off....middle is CourseLock...
    Bottom is Home Lock...These will only work if IOC box is selected in assistant software.
    Before you plan to use that feature, fully understand it, because you can get it trouble real quick. There are many videos on youtube about this. Some are better than others. If you search this site, there is much discussion on IOC and how it works. It's cool.
    Your mod value on your compass should be close to 1500 . Don't get any magnets close to compass unless your value is way out and you have to try to get it back to normal. Don't power up tour Phantom on or near metal like cars, metal table, metal in concrete etc. Learn how to do the compass calibration properly. So many do it wrong. ,
     
  16. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had many problems with that, there is no way to take the value near 1500 unless I stick a magnet to the compass (located in the land support), in that way it goes between 1000 and 2000, but I still have many problems with that, I will try to solve them from now on that I know how to turn on and off engines. Any ways, that I my real problem, I have many problems with the compass and the mod value, so If I get away the magnet it goes to 3000-4000 the value and error 27 pops up in the assistant program in my pc, making impossible to calibrate the gps.

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  17. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    There is a good video on how to use a magnet to bring the compass back to normal. The guy used to work for DJI. His name is Colin I think. If you fly with a real bad compass mod you will be in trouble.
     
  18. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Here's the video..it's a good one
     
  19. lucassidoti

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    DONE! But why is so normal that the compass gets magnetized?

    Enviado desde mi D6603 mediante Tapatalk
     
  20. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Did you get your compass to normal? Putting the Phantom by magnets, car speakers or other magnetic fields can do this. Even using a small magnetic screwdriver on the compass bracket on leg can do this.