Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom or naza mode

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by lukode, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. lukode

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    Hello
    I have the bird since a week and i was made 20 fligths. I have only 2 minor crashes indoor (just lerning) 40cm and broke one prop in the last.
    I want to know what is the best mode to flight: phantom or naza with gps? Wich are the differences or advantages for each one?
    I want to try indoor flight in a big build empty 400m2 and 8m height.
    What is the best mode for indoor?
    Thx in advance
     
  2. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Read the manual !
     
  3. lukode

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    Ok thx but in the manual dont say experiences of people, max speed after update fw, etc...
     
  4. Wally

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
  5. lukode

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
  6. DCGOO

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I would not recommend indoor flight. The Phantom requires a good GPS signal to fly right. That is generally not available indoors.
     
  7. Wally

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    I agree
     
  8. lukode

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    Ok ill try as u say. In phantom mode is easy, but is necessary take the correct directions on the controls when the bird is gone or flying away...
    I was read that phantom mode is same that naza in gps(s1 on up) isnt it?
    Thx
     
  9. UrAwFuL

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Phantom Mode
    S1 (right switch): GPS, ATTI, ATTI
    S2 (left switch): Off, Off, Off.

    Naza Mode
    S1 (right switch): GPS, ATTI, Failsafe/Manual (switchable via software)
    S2 (left switch): Off, Course Lock, Home Lock

    That's the only notable differences. :lol:

    As for flying indoors, I'm pretty sure GPS lock would be close to none since it needs a unobstructed view of the sky to work.

    Could always fly without GPS though, but I would get same practice around non-concrete areas first.
     
  10. Dadcat

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Portland Area, Oregon
    One correction: You can't select ATTI mode with S1 in Phantom Mode. In that mode S1 is more like GPS,GPS,GPS. It will only go into the equivalent of ATTI (Ready to Fly non-GPS) when it sees less than 6 satellites. You have no choice in the matter.

    UrAwFul's advice on flying indoors should definitely be taken seriously. Don't even think about flying indoors in Phantom mode. If it happens to pick up 6 satellites for a bit, like through windows, it may decide that it's proper position should be 30 feet away. It will be into a wall or window or person before you have a chance to react. If it loses it's lock on the way, it will continue coasting in the direction of the obstruction until you stop it, which you almost certainly won't.
     
  11. Sauce

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used NAZA mode for awhile, then switched back to phantom. I rarely if ever used the IOC, as I can track the orientation from the app, and I like being able to select new home locations, especially when shooting video at places like golf courses, where I want the tee box of every hole I shoot to be the new home, without having to power cycle.
     
  12. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Why do you think you have to power cycle in naza mode ? Just switch the s1 switch about 6 times and it resets home point.
     
  13. lukode

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    Thx very much for your answers. Ill try in ATTI mode. Look This video, its really a good pilot

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fR49vVITOzc

    The video is too long, but only flyes after 17:50
    Dont let see the 22:40, tragedy almost happens...

    Regards
     
  14. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Definitely NAZA mode - I changed to it even before the first flight.. added flexibility and more options - what's not to like?