Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom Low Voltage Crash

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by DIPswitch, Aug 25, 2013.

  1. DIPswitch

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a crash with the phantom. Apparently I had a cell go bad and wasnt paying attention.
    It wasnt so bad that it damaged the gimbal. I actually used the stick command to shut it down.

    Now in the assistant , everything works just as it should.:

    Tx commands respond normal
    Fail Safe
    IOC
    compass is spot on
    current firmware
    all lights flash as working normal when switching thru modes (even out of assistant)
    GPS is calibrated

    My motors wont start up. (using stick command)
    Not even a twitch.

    all wiring seems to be solid.
    A visual inspection just short of un soldering the board
    looks ok , no cracks.

    tested 12v to all 4 esc

    I never received any errors. (25,26)
    but I slammed it on a table to be sure ...

    amounted to nothing

    Any ideas would greatly be appreciated .

    Thanks
     
  2. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA
    You say that the firmware/software has been updated, make sure the radio type is still set to PPM, and not S-bus.
    Many have reported that problem.
     
  3. DIPswitch

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that .

    I do have the proper setting for my transmitter .

    It's set to "Traditional".

    I put this up in a couple forums and have not got an answer .
    I am completely stumped myself.
     
  4. CameraGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    1
    You could try and bind the transmitter to the Phantom. This is done by pressing the small button on the receiver IN THE PHANTOM, with your TX turned on and near by. You can read the entire instructions on the DJI web site.

    Perhaps it unbound it self.

    D
     
  5. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA

    If you are using the DJI transmitter, it must be set to "PPM" not traditional.

    Traditional, is for an aftermarket tx/rx using 6 connectors from the rx to the Naza controller.