Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom DOA?

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by castlemaster, Nov 27, 2013.

  1. castlemaster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hi all,

    Managed to get my props all sorted, so was all excited about trying out my phantom. However it doesnt seem to work, the transmitter has a solid red LED on it and the phantom has a constant flashing orange light. I connect to Nazam assistant and it says it's in failsafe mode. I've done the advanced IMU calibration and done a compass calibration outside but thats all I can do. In Nazam assitant, moving the sticks on transmitter doesnt show it's being received at all.

    Should I just send it back?

    thanks again
     
  2. castlemaster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    ok getting somewhere, seems if i set receiver type to d-bus i can get a response, but shouldnt it be PPM?
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    The most recent versions of the Phantom use a D-bus receiver, and many people like you have found the NAZA had defaulted to PPM instead.
     
  4. castlemaster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Thank's for that, I wish they'd update their manuals + software :)

    Just took it outside, got a good gps fix but it still won't fly, think it was 1 slow then 2 quick led flashes on the quad, any ideas?
     
  5. castlemaster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Ah think i'm sorted now, recalibrated sticks, and had to fumble on a youtube video on a special combo to start the motors, **** these manuals are awful :)
     
  6. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    the "my motors won't arm" is a newbie gotcha that pops up all the time.
    ..kind of good in that it prevents users from flying too quickly out of the box. :D

    watch all the DJI video's, read as much as you can and fly safe!