Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom can't find satellites

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by BasHuijben, Apr 21, 2014.

  1. BasHuijben

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I have been having an issue with my Phantom and I can't seem to figure out what the problem is.
    I should mention that it had a crash about half a year ago and the body got damaged.
    After that I replaced the body with a new one and all seemed fixed.

    The problem is though that the LED indicator keeps telling me it sees less than 6 satellites (2 green and 3 red)
    This doesn't stop after a callibration with the software or the compass.
    The software also tells me everything is fine and I can see every parameter that is available.
    As I move the Phantom around the values change which is also normal in my opinion.

    Still I can't get it to fly stable in GPS mode and it just drifts away with the slightest bit of wind.
    Does anybody know what could be the problem and the solution to this?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. KG4MXV

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    1
    What model phantom
    What version of firmware

    Have you done a full calibration with the assistant software?
     
  3. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Tahe the Phantom shell apart and remove the GPS antenna from the top. Take a look at the ceramic antenna as they can crack in a crash causing exactly what you describe.
     
  4. Seahorse

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
  5. BasHuijben

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much!
    I took a look at the posted thread and then took the GPS module from the Phantom and examined it.
    It also has the cracked back as seen on the picture.

    [​IMG]

    Guess I'll have to replace this then.
    I suppose they are on the pricey side?

    Thank you for the advise! :D
     
  6. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    You can go ahead and replace the entire unit for $$$ or you can replace just the antenna piece for a a couple of bucks. Someone on here did this and posted a link of where to buy the part. Have a search.
     
  7. Madwak

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    The link is already in this thread above the picture posted, read it and it tells you where to find the parts. - "simple enough to replace and dirt cheap"
     
  8. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    There you go then. I didn't see it.