Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

PHANTOM CANBUS -> NAZA CANBUS

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GeorgeM, Apr 1, 2015.

  1. GeorgeM

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello.
    I have an H3-3D gimbal which works well on a Phantom when connected to the Zenmuse connector.
    I wanted to attempt to make it transferable to my NAZA M v2 controlled Hexa.

    I have a spare, DJI CANBUS connectors, and do not want to purchase the H3-3D GPU
    (do not intend paying 100.- , when it is given 'for free' with the purchase of the H3-3D Naza Version,
    ...at the same price)

    Anything I need to know before interfacing the GND, CANBUS +ve and -ve,
    from my H3-3D Phantom version to the Naza M V2 PMU ?
    I've tried scoping for the signal waveform levels on both the Zenmuse Bus on the Phantom, and also the CANBUS signals out of the NAZA PMU. They are different.

    My Questions are:

    1. Is there need for a CAN level translator

    2. Are the protocols of the CANBUS coming out of the zenmuse SMD socket on the Phantom2 , different from the CANBUS protocols coming out from the NAZA M v2 PMU ?
     
  2. TeamYankee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales, UK
  3. GeorgeM

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have read that, and it actually does not mention the need for the Zenmuse GCU !!
    (Partly because it assumes that one would have purchased the correct version)
    diagram.png

    What I want to do is clearly stated in my first post above.
    BUT...
    without having to purchase the H3-3D GCU,
    and if necessary, do the signal level translations with my own electronics.
     
  4. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    1,798
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    95% sure you need the GCU. The reason it isn't needed on the P2 is that it is built-in to the main board.
     
  5. GeorgeM

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to the excellent work by RCDF550 here,
    it seems that the Phantom's MainBoard CPU is driving the CANBUS through a level converter.
    This implies that the Zenmuse H3-3D Has the equivalent converter back to 3v3 levels on arrival.

    Here's an extract from the schematic of the P330CB-H3-2D V2, Central Board from a P2.

    phantom zenmuse schem.jpg

    This leads me to think that the protocol AND levels should be the same, if the H3-3D is compatible with Phantom AND other DJI products.

    Then Maybe the Zenmuse GCU, is just a switch mode power supply to bring compatibility to 3S to 6S supply voltages, and a breakout for the composite video signal.
    I'm not sure about the USB connector on the GCU, and how that interfaces to the CANBUS.

    I am asking here first, to obtain a heads'up if anyone has previously done what I would like to do,
    and if anyone can shed some light, then its appreciated !

    A detailed picture of Zenmuse GCU PCB ( top and bottom ) would be very welcome !
     
  6. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    1,798
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Ah, I see where you're going. You may be onto something. After all, their CAN hub is simply a set of splices. Not good at following schematics, I assume you have figured out the pin level I/O into the gimbal.
     
    GeorgeM likes this.
  7. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    1,798
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    You need someone to pop open their GCU and send you a pic.
     
    GeorgeM likes this.
  8. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    You cannot use a Zenmuse gimbal without a GCU. However, the cheapest way to get the GCU is to buy a Phantom 2 main board ($60). This also includes the Canbus adapter, so you don't need the PMUv2 either (ie, the P2 main board includes everything in the PMUv2 and the GCU). Oh, except for the LED, but you might already have that as a separate module. If not, it's cheap ($12). A P1 upgrade board also has the same functionality, though it costs a bit more ($75).