Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom Assistant Error ?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Spektrum 514, Jan 16, 2015.

  1. Spektrum 514

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    I cannot seem to connect my P2V+ to the assistance software to update my new V3 controller. When I click phantom at the top right I get and error message saying connect to the controller. I have tried connecting to the phantom, turning it on, connecting the transmitter and turning it on and for some reason the software will not recognize the P2V+. I have tried uninstalling the assistance software, restarting my computer then re-installing the software with no luck. Any know the fix?
     
  2. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Load the windows driver with the phantom connected to the PC and turned on. Get the driver from the dji website. Then start the assistant and it will work.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,878
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
  4. Spektrum 514

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    I tried that and still getting the same error. Should I be using Assistant Software V3.4 or V3.6? I have V3.6.
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,878
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    V3.6. How exactly did you connect your Phantom?
     
  6. Spektrum 514

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    Every way I can think of connecting.
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,878
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    Well, there is only one way to do it. Where is the USB cable plugged into on your Phantom?

    It should be plugged in here:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
  9. Spektrum 514

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    Still no luck here.
     
  10. Spektrum 514

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    So I finally figured it out. For some reason I was not getting a good connection on the USB port on the phantom. After wiggling the the wire a bit I heard windows recognize the phantom. All is working well and updated to my new controller. Thanks for all your quick responses to help troubleshoot my problem.