Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom arrived, not so sure how to start?!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by yalag, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. yalag

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok my phantom arrived but I'm not exactly what I'm doing here. I sort of expected more instructions but didn't really see any? I have a few questions, can someone please give me a hand?

    1) Am I suppose to cut this cord?

    http://f.cl.ly/items/3K2X0X0A3J0f2S34370R/IMG_2633.jpg

    2) it looks like some of the absorber is disconnected, should I attach it back? if so how?

    http://f.cl.ly/items/2c2T120P3P1h0o1Z3i21/IMG_2630.jpg

    3) what is the first step I should take? Do I actually have to do the advanced calibration? Or skip straight to the compass?

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. martcerv

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    2
    Where did you get yours? was it new or used? The Logo and zip tie arent standard on a phantom.

    I have no idea what that cord or zip tie is there for its not on a standard phantom and wasnt on mine when shipped, maybe it was used to keep the gimbal still or something. With your gimbal you will just need to push the absorber back through again as it shouldnt be loose.

    Go here http://www.dji.com/tutorial/phantom-tutorial/

    Watch the videos and also read the manual there, I guess they dont print the manual as it changes a bit each revision and they are slowly improving on the Chinglish translations :lol:
     
  3. yalag

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's new, but it's a package with things installed from dslrpros.com

    Ok I'll read the manuals there and see if that helps me get started. thank you!
     
  4. boat chaser

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fremantle, Western Australia
    If your gimbal came with black absorbers (hardest) I would suggest installing them. The white ones will allow the camera to shake.

    I did a quick video with the different absorbers.


    http://youtu.be/IqF65Pj5Ar0
     
  5. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    I think you need to leave the black strap on. I'm pretty sure they added it for protection.
     
  6. netphreak

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just sent you a novel in PM :)
     
  7. martcerv

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    2
    What is that for, looking at the DSLR pros site all the photo's of their modded phantoms dont show the strap on it.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    maybe I'm not seeing it right but it looks like they are leashing the gimbal to the phantom. I'd call them and just give them an ask. They will know why they did it.
     
  9. netphreak

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's done for shipping purposes, so the gimbal doesn't detach from the phantom. You know how the post can handle their packages :roll:
     
  10. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    What Lipos are those in the photo. It looks like they are labeled 3300....is that right.???
     
  11. netphreak

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the photo they're 2250, but we ship out with 2400mAH batteries now.
     
  12. yalag

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    With those batteries In the youtube video it says charge at 4V, but you mentioned we can charge at 6V? Can you confirm?
     
  13. netphreak

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Amps, not volts... and yes, you can charge those at 6 amps.