Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 4 Ground station?

Discussion in 'Phantom 4 Discussion' started by Rayven-Eye, Aug 6, 2016.

  1. Rayven-Eye

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is it not part of the DJI Go app or am I missing something?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,840
    Likes Received:
    7,548
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    This feature is called waypoints in DJI GO.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,840
    Likes Received:
    7,548
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Got a link with more details?
     
  4. IBV

    IBV

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    205
    Location:
    Sweden
    A proper ground station comprises not only software but hardware to handle various i/o set-ups. Software wise there is a dji beta goung on or check out ugcs.com.
    Hardware wise you can patch together RC with Hdmi outputs for 2+ monitors, amplifiers, Android/i-pad tablets and other hardware if you want to plan or fly on a windows platform or control antennas,etc... I like ugcs for waypoint missions.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Phantom Ground station Forum Date
Ground station for Phantom 1.1.1 ? Phantom 1 Discussion Yesterday at 11:49 AM
Phantom3 Crash (ground station) lost altitude Pro/Adv Discussion Mar 8, 2016
PC Ground Station for phantom 3? Pro/Adv Discussion Sep 22, 2015
Poor signal from ground station to phantom DJI Ground Station Jul 23, 2015
Phantom Groundstations General Discussion Jun 2, 2015