Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard phantom 3 std link button HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by mauro310, Sep 1, 2016.

  1. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi!
    I recently bought a dji phantom 3 std and after using it sometimes the linking button fell off and now i cannot link the aircraft with his rc. i would like to know if someone knows how to install it. it has 4 contacts in the mainboard but i think theres only 2 which i need to connect.
    Thanks for your help!!
    Mauro
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,906
    Likes Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    US
    Got a photo of what you're trying to connect?
     
    Neon Euc likes this.
  3. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1

    Attached Files:

  4. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    im new on this blog and i dont know if you recive the notification if i dont put reply to your coment! Anyway now i have pressed it.
    Thanks for your help!!
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,906
    Likes Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    US
    Yes -- a reply is sent to me even if you do not quote my post.

    I was not able to find a close-up photo of the underside of the center board. From the photos on DJI's website, it appears it's connected at all four points.[​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think you are right!! Thank you very much for your help and rapid answer!
    Another question, what would be the reason that makes me link the remote control to the aircraft every time i turn it on to use it?
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,906
    Likes Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    US
    I'm not sure. I've never heard of such an issue. If nobody chimes in, then try contacting DJI support for help.
     
  8. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok. Thank you very much for your help!! i will buy an oem button and install it.
    Thank you very much!
    ill let you know how it went.
     
  9. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi! i installed the button as you told me and everything went well!!
    Thank you a lot for your help!
    Hope nobody have the same issue as me!
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,906
    Likes Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    US
    Good! I'm happy to hear it worked out for you :)
     
  11. 5thconcept

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just discovered i have the same issue!! how did you fix it and what button did you buy to fix this ? or did you just buy a new circuit board! anyone know what part i would need to buy or what points i would need to connect in order to force the 2 seconds to make it link ?
     
  12. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    HI! I bought an oem button like those that come in Chinese toys that matched the size and I welded it in place using tin. All four contacts have to be welded in order to work. I'll leave a picture to show the button that I bought. Another option is to buy the mainbord that is around 140 dollars I think...
     

    Attached Files: