Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 Standard OFDM

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by kidrocking79, Sep 12, 2016.

  1. kidrocking79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello all,
    Been a phantom flyer for about a week now. Lots of lessons learned in the short amount of time. I've had to replace a few parts already (camera, broken gimbal, gimbal ribbon cable, 2.4Ghz wifi antennaes on the bird, position sensor). All parts I have been able to find relatively easily, except for my latest damage. It is the OFDM board on the gimbal. The top board. I have been able to track down the OFDM for the advanced / pro very easily, but not for the standard. The standard only has 2 u.fl connectors for the antennas while the pro/advanced have 4. Being that I have multiple parts for all the things I've swapped out, I was able to diagnose that it's the OFDM board.. but I want to have 2 working gimbal / camera setups and I need the board to fix the current one that is dead.

    Does anyone know where I can find the OFDM for the standard online?
     
  2. kidrocking79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Welcome to the forum!, wow what a start.:eek:
    Somebody here should help you out,
    OFDM board?, I don't recall that term used before.

    Rod
     
  4. kidrocking79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    @Rod.. tell me about it.. I'm spending a lot more than I thought I would in parts, but the joy of flying is well worth it. I bought the standard so I can play with it and if it crashes / I lose it, I'm not out $1000+. I have a wedding in August of next year which I plan on providing drone footage for, so this is what my end game is. As far as OFDM board... If you google it, you will see that this is what DJI uses as the term for the board. Not sure what it stands for, but it's a pain to try and find one online. Still no answer on whether the 4k OFDM will work. Anyone know?
     
  5. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Would this board be inside the gimbal?
    Just wondering.

    Rod
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
  7. kidrocking79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes..it's inside the gimbal.. it's the top most board.. in the pic below it is inside the metal housing:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Thanks, your answer will help me and others later, still hoping for somebody throw a clue to you, your way farther than I would go into repairing it.

    Rod
     
  9. Jimmy1952

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    I beg to differ with you but I have both these quads. The 4K does not have the antenna plug in's like the P3S. I am guessing the board for the 4K is the same as the Advance or Pro. I may be wrong , but they are both 4k . Some guy said the Lightbridge made them different but they use the same gimbal ribbon cable I know for sure. I have mine apart now waiting on the cable.
     
  10. Jimmy1952

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    Also the standard has one plug in on the board for ribbon cable and the 4k has two.
     
  11. tberton

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have a spare p3s gimbal that has a broken ribbon. I had to have it quick so I bought another whole gimbal complete for $209. I can't let you have because I want to rebuilt it. Just wanted you to know the good price I got.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  12. kidrocking79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah... ok. I was just asking. Thanks for the answer that they are definitely not the same board. I ended up buying a used cam/gimbal assembly for 80 bucks on ebay. Fixed the gimbal dance problem and got me a perfectly working unit!
     
  13. kidrocking79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cool. Congrats on the good price you got!
     
    Jimmy1952 likes this.
  14. Jimmy1952

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    The 4K has two plug in's on it where the gray plugs plug in.
     
  15. Jimmy1952

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    This is a Standard !
     
  16. kidrocking79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know that's why I posted it. And it's got STA stamped on it which also give that away. More helpful would be a pic of the 4k one.
     
  17. Jimmy1952

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    Mine is on the bird rite now , but it has two cable plug ins and a cooling fan given the sam view you have here.
     
  18. Jimmy1952

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
  19. kidrocking79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    ah ha !! that was what I was looking for to see if they were the same or not. Thank you! I'm really thinking of selling my standard and getting the 4k. After the ARGTek antennae mod I think this would be the best bang for the buck. What's your opinion ?
     
  20. Jimmy1952

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just removed it because I have a gimbal cable that is supposed to show up today. Sorry I was short on time last night to post. For me add a little over 100 bucks and get the 4k with more features and more features. Like I said I have both . Have never flown the 3S because I bought it crashed and in the process of getting it up and running without putting too much money in it. I truly believe the gimbal being broken off is the only problem with the 3S. I had my choice when I bought the 4K.