Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

PHANTOM 3 STANDARD (Changing To Imperial Measurement)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BillH, Jan 28, 2016.

  1. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    I changed the setting from Metric to Imperial, but everything in the GO App is still in Metric. Is anyone else experiencing this? Why would they put the setting in there if it does nothing at all?
     
  2. bhard88

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    It changes telemetry data for me, but many settings are still metric. The fail safe rth height not changing is beyond ridiculous, such an easy thing to fix too. that's a clear sign of laziness imo.
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,441
    Did you have your Phantom connected when you were doing this?
    And as mentioned above, RTH will still be in metres but everything else should be as you want it..
    [​IMG]
     
    Jussaguy likes this.
  4. Jussaguy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    385
    It changes it on the telemetry and it will set it back every time you turn off the bird. You'll get used to meters and understand them better if you just leave it.

    For long distances, meters are a better metric anyway because its less feet. Its 3:1 so when dealing with such hight and distance, I think better to use meters.

    It WILL change it on the telemetry though once you fly the bird if you change it to imperial. It will still read meters on certain parts of the software. Cant remember if its everywhere or just the telemetry changes. Can't remember.

    But if you changed it, launch and you will see that your distance, height, etc are all in feet but it WILL change back when you reset the bird. It is weird that it wouldn't just stay in imperial. Not hard to just make that a setting.
     
    #4 Jussaguy, Jan 28, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2016
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,441
    Whatever you set it to, is what you'll see in the GO app.
    Just set it when you have the Phantom connected.
     
    SCGENE likes this.
  6. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    Thanks guys. I guess Ill just leave it in metric instead of having to change it back every flight. There;s already enough things to check for a safe flight without adding that to the pre-flight, huh, Thanks again guys.
     
  7. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,441
    ????
    You don't have to change it back every flight.
    If it's not staying - you haven't done it right
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  8. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    OK, I was just going by what someone else posted, but looking back in the app, it did stay in Imperial, just that it doesn't change most of the readouts to imperial. DJI needs to get someone who can program their software. Thanks so much everyone.
     
  9. Jussaguy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    385
    Then I'm not doing it right either because I always have to set it back to Imperial on every flight (on two of my DJIs).

    I haven't upgraded yet.
     
  10. QuadBart

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    USA
    I set mine once and its fine. As others have stated though in RTH setting the faiilsafe altitude its ALWAYS in meters...
     
  11. Jussaguy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    385
    For me, EVERYTHING is in metric with the exception of the telemetry and I have to reset it every time if I want imperial.

    To be honest, I don't care anymore and i think I actually prefer meters, because relatively speaking, I now have a better idea of what 200 meters is vs 600 feet. I am just curious as to why I can't change it if everyone else can. Strange.
     
  12. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    I wish they would have taught us metric instead of imperial in school. What a joke.