Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

PHANTOM 3 Remote toggle switch functions

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Exellaus, Dec 12, 2015.

  1. Exellaus

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,
    I just picked up my Phantom 3 Standard yesterday (Cant be more excited) Today i did my first flight and few times my drone lost signal to remote and it was within 60m height and 80m distance.
    Also could you explain what are the 2 toggle switches on the remote (S1 & S2) are for? DO i need to do some setting on those before flying
     
  2. barefootbeachcombing

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    US
    Meta4 likes this.
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,792
    Likes Received:
    7,525
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Both switches should be up before you take off. It would be best to read the manual to understand what they do though.
     
  4. Exellaus

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
Loading...
Similar Threads - PHANTOM Remote toggle Forum Date
Left my Phantom 4 Pro + remote on Phantom 4 Pro Help Jun 15, 2017
Is it possible to bind Phantom 3 advanced remote to Phantom 2 or vision(+) Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Jun 14, 2017
Phantom 4 Pro remote rental (UK) Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 12, 2017
Phantom 4 Pro Remote Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 11, 2017
order Phantom 4 Pro refurbished, was received with Inspire 1 remote controller Phantom 4 Pro Help Jun 10, 2017