Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 Professional will not go into ATTI MODE

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by djsydvicious, Jan 2, 2016.

  1. djsydvicious

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    10
    My Phantom 3 Professional will not go into ATTI MODE.

    I'm running FW 1.6

    When I switch to ATTI it stays in GPS Mode.

    Any ideas what may be happening?

    I can go over one more click to the Multi Flight Mode option (Waypoints, Follow Me, etc.) However, the middle option will not take me into ATTI.

    I'm not sure when this first started happening since it's been a minute since I tried ATTI mode.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

    -DJ Syd

    Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
     
  2. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Could the firmware have defaulted you to beginner mode?
    I know you say it goes to IOC options but have you actually used them (since update)
     
  3. VAJeff

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had this happen to me today, finally able to go out and fly since Firmware Upgrade. Upgrade turned IOC off by default. I had to go in settings and turn back on, all worked after that.
     
  4. djsydvicious

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm headed back out in the morning to run test.

    I did some troubleshooting indoors tonight. I connected to the Phantom and went into settings/configuration and turned On Basic Mode and then turned it Off. Did the same to a few other settings. Low and behold, I flipped the switch to ATTI and it worked. I will try with the Motors on and in the air tomorrow morning.

    Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
     
    #4 djsydvicious, Jan 2, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016
  5. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Was your RC defaulted back to "IOC off" with 1.6, like VAJeff experienced? You can check that indoors anytime, just connect without the props installed and turn it all on.

    I just checked mine and it also defaulted to IOC off when I loaded 1.6. Glad you brought this up so I could fix it before the next flight, in case I needed ATTI. I flew my AutoPilot today this way, didn't have any problem, worked fine. Luckily I didn't have any GPS reception issues (a rare occurrence).
     
    #5 John Locke, Jan 2, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016
  6. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    I clicked the "Reset IOC" link that I found, then mine started working too.