Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 Pro Lost Signal at Startup

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Jordon, May 8, 2016.

  1. Jordon

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello i am wondering if there is anyone having the same problem as me and possibly has a solution to it.

    I recently updated my drone to the most current one. Now whenever i turn on by remote and drone it immediately says no signal at the top of my screen, then says lost signal. I still have video feed but cannot control ANYTHING via the remote or DJI App. Im very frustrated because ive looked up possible solutions and nothing has worked. I was really looking forward to flying today.
     
  2. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    Did you update the App and the RC as well? It won't work otherwise.
     
  3. Jordon

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah i updated all 3; RC, phantom, and app. They were all done using the app.
     
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Go to DJI GO app and read the version numbers on About tab and post here. We will workout solution for you then.

    Most probably its mismatch of the versions.
     
  5. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    IOS or Android? Close everything running on your Tab or Phone, whichever you are using and try a different power up sequence. I have a similar issue with the Go app and Litchi. I have to use a different power up sequence for each, oddly enough but they both work. I am running Android.
     
    NRJ likes this.
  6. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    After release of RC 1.6FW/ AC 1.8FW, it has become imperative to follow following sequence:

    RC on >>> AC on >>> Go App on
     
  7. NRJ

    NRJ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    141
    Good to know. I usually turn on the AC first then RC and then Go app. I usually get the no signal at startup but it usually goes away. Now I will use your procedure and maybe it will take care of my signal lost issue. Thanks alok.
     
  8. kphantom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    80
    It seems like every new release of P3 software has caused some new or different problem. I haven't flown since last fall, and am on 1.4 for my P3P. I set my iPad to manual GO App updates and haven't upgraded it since last year either. What are the issues in 1.8?
     
  9. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    There are no issues on 1.8 except that it is tightly bound to RC. That means you need RC as 1.6 to connect to AC 1.8.80. They have done it to encrypt the communication signals but then both can't interact unless they have the same decryption keys, thats why hard restriction on FW versions. they are no more backward compatible.

    its definitely good way to provide security but a common user is trapped between technology and the phantom upgrade. We can't expect everyone to read everything, DJI should make installers more interactive and prevent wrong doings.
     
  10. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Off the track: Hi kphantom, I like your name as one of my close friends name is khanson :)
     
  11. Hugh-1

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    I've been dealing with the lost/weak signal on and off for months. Never a problem with control just lost video. Been doing updates on a regular basis whenever they become available. Does not seem to make a difference what version I'm on. Sometimes the problem is constant for days, at start up and during flights and then I'll have days of perfection. Not even a flicker of lost signal or video. Yesterday the problem was occurring as bad as ever. So since nothing has helped in the past I removed the gimbal/ camera and disconnected the 2 ribbon cables. Plugged them back in being sure they clicked into place and yahoo, problem fixed. Multiple flights and all seems perfect so far. If things stay this way then I have to assume it was a loose cable all along. Give it a try, easy to do. Good luck.
     
  12. Jordon

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im using android, i tried the correct start up procedure but still the same result; no signal. Here is what current version me RC: 1.6.0
    App: 2.8.0
    P3:1.1.5
     
  13. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    Current P3 is 1.8, RC and APP Are Correct.
     
  14. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    We see the problem now.

    RC 1.6 needs AC 1.8.8.

    Solution 1: Downgrade RC to 1.5


    or

    Solution 2: Upgrade AC to 1.3.2 >> 1.8.80

    Try solution 1 first and let us know the results. (as I doubt if DJI GO is showing the correct version of AC. If you have txt file on SD card, post it too for our analysis)
     
    #14 alokbhargava, May 8, 2016
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  15. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    You have to update the Aircraft Via, SD Card. The App will update the RC.
     
    FrequentFlyer likes this.
  16. Jordon

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    @Fly Dawg
    I know the p3 is wrong, for some reason its saying all my versions are current on my DJI App. Any clue why? I even looked at the update results on the sd card and it said the download for 1.8 was successful...something is going wrong somewhere and its causing the "no signal" at startup.
     
  17. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    Un-install then Re-install the App before connecting. See if that changes the versions that it shows. I will say though that I did have a similar occurrence on the App reporting incorrect versions, so that's the easiest thing to try IMO.
     
  18. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Post your text file or follow solution 1 given above and post results. Im sure we will resolve your issue but lets work systematically.
     
  19. Jordon

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will try solution 1 first right now and let you know, i would prefer solution 2 however so i know everything is up to date.
     
  20. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    If your SD card reports that the Aircraft Update was successful, the AC should have 1.8.80 now. If I understood other threads correctly, you cannot down grade from 1.8.80, so it may or may not work.