Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 Pro/Ad Repleace 2312 for 2312A problem?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by chris digata, Mar 14, 2016.

  1. chris digata

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    20
    image2_zpsfhtgg15c.jpg Help if anyone knows the answer to this....
    Im fitting the new 2312A motors to my 2312 shell (old motor type) but their are 4 plastic raised stubs on each prop arm that stop the motors from going to the mounting possession..
    Does anyone know if i can just snap these off and all will be ok? or do i need a new shell? what are the new shells like if i had one? do they not have these stubs? are they just flat to the mounting holes?
     
    #1 chris digata, Mar 14, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2016
  2. chris digata

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    20
  3. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    Don't forget that the new motors need a different motherboard...you can't just swap motors.
     
  4. chris digata

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    20
    yup just updated the firmware, testing in while..
    Yes 2 ESC had gone on the board so had to buy a new main board and it came with the 2312A motors and battery power connections on
     
  5. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Yeah, dremel, dont snap for less stress