Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Phantom 3 pilot app changing meters to feet?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Quinn1, Jun 13, 2015.

  1. Quinn1

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed in the pilot app that measurements are set for meters...is there a way to change that to feet and if so how do I do it? Thank you.
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    867
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Select the four dots icon in the upper right hand corner, change the units of measurement in the General Settings screen
     
  3. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Meters? That is some made up thing!
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  4. Shield2160

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Freeport NY
    you can change meters to feet but i found you must be connected to the aircraft for the setting to hold. Then go to general the "..." and select imperial
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Phantom pilot app Forum Date
PhantomPilots iOS app error! Who else? General Discussion Feb 4, 2017
Using phantom pilots app my post have gone! General Discussion Feb 2, 2017
Anyone out there using autopilot app on their phantom 3 4k? Standard/4k Discussion Jan 30, 2017
Phantom Pilots (iPhone) app General Discussion Jan 22, 2017
PhantomPilots app doesn't connect on cell carrier Introductions Dec 6, 2016