Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 no signal after fimware

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by brad2388, Feb 13, 2016.

  1. brad2388

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    13
    I think i bricked my phantom3 pro by not updating in order.

    I was on 1.1.9 so i download the newest whatever it is i cant remember now.

    I got a long beep with a red led on the gimbal. Now it shows no signal on the live view. But i can fly and record just no live view. Ive tries to downgrade and all.

    Anyone have any sugestions?0
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
  3. brad2388

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have tried all firmware versions all the way back to 1.1.9 . When it fails i can look at the log file on the sd card and it tells me two devices cant be found.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    That's a hardware issue. Check that your camera cables are not loose and/or that the gimbal ribbon cable is not damaged. Neither should be the case if you've never crashed your Phantom, dropped it, etc.

    I've seen some people get around those device not found errors by repeatedly attempting to install the firmware. It sounds crazy, but sometimes it just starts working. Most people end up sending their Phantoms back to DJI for repair though.
     
  5. brad2388

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yea thats what i figured. It came in with 1.1.9 and i didnt know any better so i jump straight to 1.6.0040 and i read now that i broke it i should have went to 1.3.20 first. But ive tried it all
     
  6. brad2388

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    13
    Is the serive bin file still in use? Or is there a new one?
     
  7. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,151
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    You should have upgraded to 1.3.2 first before going to the latest. Try 1.3.2 again, might work.

    Check the content of txt file on SD card, it might give you a clue. If nothing succeeds, contact DJI service for a free replacement.