Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 HDMI Output Module Upgrade Pre-Orders

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Advexure, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. Advexure

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA - New York, NY - Sheboygan, WI
    Today is the day! :D DJI has released the long awaited HDMI Output Module Upgrade for the Phantom 3 Remote! This upgrade module is compatible with both remotes controlling the Phantom 3 Advanced and the Phantom 3 Professional.

    This Upgrade Module allows for HDMI Output from the Phantom 3 RC similar to that of the HDMI Output on the Inspire 1. HDMI Output allows for endless possibilities for broadcasting or monitoring the Phantom 3's live video feed. Live data from the Phantom 3 can also be exported via the HDMI Output Board.

    Installation of the Upgrade Module is quite easy and only takes about 5-10 minutes.

    Today we have opened up pre-orders on our website, DJI believes they should have these arriving to us in about 2 weeks. Please note that this is solely an estimate, production and shipping delays are possible as with all new product releases.

    PRE-ORDER Phantom 3 HDMI Output Module - $99
    https://www.advexure.com/store/dji-phantom-3-hdmi-output-module-upgrade/


    If you have any questions regarding the HDMI Output Module Upgrade for the Phantom 3 please don't hesitate to reach out.

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
    #1 Advexure, Jul 13, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2015
  2. BuckRogers

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    101
    Order placed!
     
    Advexure likes this.
  3. gEoSquatterS

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    16
    Woohoo! On order...
     
    Advexure likes this.
  4. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Ordered!:):):):)
     
    Advexure likes this.
  5. Advexure

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA - New York, NY - Sheboygan, WI
    Thank you to all those that have pre-ordered. We're definitely looking forward to getting the HDMI Upgrade Boards in and will be sure to leave updates here as soon as we have a precise shipment date for pre-orders.

    - Mike
     
  6. FredSheldon

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    The Woodlands, Texas
    So the race is on. Who gets their order first. I ordered on day1 from DJI. Wouldn't surprise me if Advexure crosses the finish line first :)
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  7. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Yes, If this follows the battery shipments-- so far the dealers have been more reliable.:)
     
  8. MSFlyer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Advexure likes this.
  9. Blackhawk50

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    HeadplayHD's will work now!!! The Ipad is great to fly with, but my goggles are WAY more enjoyable to fly with. And now I'll have BOTH.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  10. FredSheldon

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    The Woodlands, Texas
    I'm rounding the final turn and have the finish line in sight :) Advexure is close behind.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  11. BuckRogers

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    101
    It's been a few weeks. Any news?
     
  12. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    I assume here is no telemetry in this HDMI feed?
     
  13. dedstik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    115
    Not true...

    Over on RCG there is a post from a DJI support rep showing that you can toggle the telemetry either on or off, just like the Inspire 1.

    :harry
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  14. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Not a peep:confused:
     
  15. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Good info. Thanks.

    That was the question. I was not making a statement :)
     
  16. dedstik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    115
    For orders placed on the first day (July 13) it looks like the 15th business day following ordering will be this coming Monday, Aug. 3. That seems to be the real first target date for initial shipments. We'll see.

    ps...I have no solid information from the US dealers I have checked with. Some have told me that DJI has not released the product for dealer sales.

    :harry
     
  17. Michael Olsen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Halesite, NY
    Any idea how you do that? I don't see anything like that in the app?
     
  18. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Hope it wasn't like the batteries -- got mine in 32 days following pre-order. actually got two from dealers in the States 4 days after I ordered and they beat the DJI batteries by a full week.
     
  19. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    on the Ipad -- you can just swipe them on and off-- didn't see a manual toggle.
     
  20. dedstik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    115
    The HDMI toggle (switch) is not currently visible. Looks like the app my auto detect the board, or an app update may be necessary (NOT a FW upgrade, so don't panic...)

    Look here at post #215:

    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2422113&page=15

    :harry
     
    #20 dedstik, Jul 28, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2015
    rrmccabe and bobmyers like this.