Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Phantom 3 - HDMI Output Module (Pro/Adv)

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by LUISMARTINEZ, Jul 26, 2015.

  1. LUISMARTINEZ

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    272
    What is the DJI HDMI Output Module good for? Does it connect to a laptop and displays the FPV view?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Per DJI's website:
    The HDMI Output Module for the Phantom 3 (Pro/Adv) can export 720P real-time images via an HDMI port. It can be used in broadcasting or video monitoring. It supports a double-screen display, and exports real-time images via the HDMI and USB ports. Live data of flight controls, video feedback and the aircraft’s battery levels can be exported via the HDMI Output Module.

    See more details here.
     
    #2 msinger, Jul 26, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2015
  3. LUISMARTINEZ

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    272
     
  4. mbshark1

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    S. Florida
    I think its main use for many is to allow another person such as a director or client to see what you are shooting. It will also be interesting to see if another device will have less lag or signal loss than many tablets.
     
  5. jryser

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Indiana
    I will let u know. Ordered it and I have two Varizoom HDMI monitors that I use on my main cams.


    Sent from my PT beating heart
     
  6. dedstik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    115
    The HDMI board will allow you to connect 720p capable goggles for FPV flying.

    There is also less latency and CPU stutter on the video image since it is not being processed by a tablet / phone, etc.

    :harry
     
    Mike Mauk likes this.
  7. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    This is exactly what I am going to use it for, I have a 7" LCD DSLR monitor with tri-pod mount and a built in pop out sun shade, it's a Viltrox DC-70 and the battery will run it for 3 hours if you use the NP-F960 7200 mAh and not the 2000 mAh that is standard. The screen is 4/3 or 16/9 and is VERY bright, but it is reflective so I got a anti-reflective screen cover for it. A small table top tri-pod works great in the hand or you could get a mono-pod. It even fits in my case with 2 batteries (Li-Ion).
     
  8. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Thanks for sharing-- great looking monitor -- I will be ordering one:)
     
  9. HiddenDrone510

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Vermont, U.S.A.
    Does anyone Know if it works with oculus rift
     
  10. Gnapoleon

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    3
    No it wouldn't. This displays the same image on both screens, that's not how the OR works
     
  11. HiddenDrone510

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Vermont, U.S.A.
    Mike Mauk likes this.
  12. mtnmaddman

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    20
    Is this monitor battery powered? Does any one know of a larger type flat screen that is battery powered?
     
  13. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    I believe I listed the battery type, so yes, its battery or aux powered. The trouble is the larger the screen the more power you need, and you don't want to stand around holding a 22" monitor with a sunshade. A 7" bright monitor is plenty large enough, same as a iPad mini. As for a larger battery powered (usb power) monitor Google is your friend http://www.amazon.com/GeChic-2501C-...66289&sr=8-3&keywords=battery+powered+monitor
     
    #13 F6Rider, Aug 1, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2015
  14. mtnmaddman

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    20

    Yeah good thanks I was looking to see what might be a reasonable portable setup for search and rescue efforts thanks
     
  15. teccer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    SW UK
    OK, can I buy these goggles in Europe or from the east (China)? when I buy from the US the customs always manages to absolutely hammer me with extra cost, whereas China they don't seem to bother so much.
    thinking about upgrading from the ( V1.1.1 to the P3A) where I'm used to using goggles, (1st edition Fat Shark, not HDMI) so if I get the HDMI module will I be able to manage it without having to also buy a tablet, I can use my pc to set-up the P3A I presume.
    I don't want to spend on a tablet if not necessary.
    TIA
     
  16. Helnet

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've got the HeadPlay with Phanton 3 and Inspire 1 Radio and Ipad Air 2. I can use the HeadPlay with Phantom 3 but I have pixelisation on the screen. I see in Inspire forum, to fix the pixelisation, we have to turn off hdmi output and osd in app but don't have those option to turn off hdmi and osd.

    I don't know how to fix this pixelisation.

    I only have 1 output at a time. USB or HDMI not both at the same time.
     
  17. dedstik

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    115
    You can turn the HDMI output from the P3 and OSD on / off through the DJI Pilot app or the new DJI GO app. (I have tested the HDMI board with iOS app versions 1.1.2, 1.2.0, and the GO app.)

    Try checking that your aspect ratio from the camera and the goggles are set to the same value (16:9 or 4:3). Also, the quality of your HDMI cable can effect the quality of the video image.

    Good luck.

    :harry
     
  18. Helnet

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't have the hdmi board. I used the radio from the inspire 1.

    I don't have the option to turn on/off the hdmi and osd. Maybe with the hdmi board the option is available or maybe I need to upgrade my app.

    I am not a fan of update when everything works well

    Thanks Harry for your help!.
     
  19. Helnet

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just upgrade to dji go and the option of HDMI output and OSD on/off is not available. I got the Inspire's Radio which has an HDMI output.

    Does someone else have a phantom 3 with an Inspire's radio that can confirm that this option is not available in the app?
     
    Poundofnuts likes this.
  20. Poundofnuts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    34
    Man, I'm in the same situation as you. I have a phantom 3 pro and I purchased the HDMI board, installed it, and it doesn't work. I can't help but wonder if there is some sort of setting in the DJI GO application that I need to change to get the video to go to my iPad air 2 and my HDMI out as well. Does anyone have any input or experience with this? I feel like I just wasted $100 on the HDMI upgrade board that doesn't work. It would be nice if DJI would send some instructions with this stuff.
     
    Mike Mauk likes this.