Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Phantom 3 Compass Error

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by athill16, Jul 20, 2015.

  1. athill16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    After flying my Phantom 3 literally ONE time, all I get is a Compass error and electromagnetic interference error. I've tried recalibrating 3 times in the exact same spot I did before the first flight and it still won't work. I also did an IMU calibration, still nothing. Any help is appreciated!
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,943
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    Try calibrating the compass in a different spot.
     
  3. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Are you trying to fly from the same location. Is there metal or overhead wires or concrete with rebar or wire in it or autos, or chain link fences-- (with in 30 ft.).
     
  4. athill16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I've tried it in a spot a mile away from where I have been, still doesn't work.
     
  5. athill16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Nothing within 30 feet, I've tried it in different locations as well.
     
  6. athill16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Anyone care to help?
     
  7. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Bad compass, cable, connector???
     
  8. athill16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I don't think it's a bad compass since it worked perfectly the first flight. It makes no sense that I have to recalibrate in the same exact area I was flying the first time. So far, I'm disappointed.
     
  9. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Failures will be unannounced.

    First flight, fiftieth flight, no difference.

    Hope it's not but you don't have many choices.

    How about degauss? Is that applicable to P3s?
     
  10. athill16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I'm not sure but I'm going to try it anyways because nothing else has worked and DJI hasn't responded.
     
  11. Australis5

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    FL
    Any luck here? I'm having the same issues, and tried all of the same
     
  12. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Degauss should work-- shouldn't be any differences in the sensor.