Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 and GoPro

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SkyLenz, Jul 9, 2015.

  1. SkyLenz

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello all,

    New member. New question.
    Is there a way to connect my GoPro to the Phantom 3 advanced? jerryrig suggestions would be great. I am not very clever. I just think the GoPro takes better pictures and would like to use both.

    Thank you.
     
  2. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    [EDIT: Off topic information removed.]

    There is no easy way to put a GoPro on the P3 otherwise I would have done it by now. I have a brand new P3P that I don't use very often as I am still shooting with the P2/H4B despite the better handling of the P3.

    The problem is the gimbal interface is different between the P2 and P3. Possibly if you used a separate GCU with a Zenmuse H4(H3)-3D it could work but you would need to consider the additional weight. When I get time to look at it more closely, I will see what I can dig up.
     
    #2 ianwood, Jul 11, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2015
  3. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    I have removed a bunch of off topic comments and inappropriate posts. Any further posts of this nature will be deleted and points awarded.