Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Phantom 3 Advanced shows up as Professional in app.

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Daniel B, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. Daniel B

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I suddenly have a problem where my Phantom 3 Advanced shows up as a Phantom 3 Professional in the app. When I turn my Phantom on the camera works, I can move it and everything. When I enter the app though it comes up as a Phantom 3 Professional and when I connect to the camera using the app I get "No Signal" and the gimbal goes limp. I am still able to fly but I can't use the camera at all which takes the entire point of having the thing. I have only found one post about this and it was no use.
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9,588
    Likes Received:
    4,676
    Try taking out the SD card and see if that fixes the problem.
    If it does, use a different SD card.
    Perhaps formatting your card might help.
     
  3. Daniel B

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, taking out the SD card worked. Thanks! That was weird.
     
  4. Brian Fields

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Phantom Advanced shows Forum Date
DJI Phantom 4 Pro advanced unlock mode Phantom 4 Pro Help Saturday at 10:40 AM
New update log says compatible with both phantom for Pro and Phantom for advanced, an option has bee Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 15, 2017
Phantom 3 Advanced w/5 Batteries & Filter Set - $650 Classifieds Jun 15, 2017
Phantom 3 Advanced with extras...(SOLD!) Classifieds Jun 15, 2017
Looking for a phantom 3 advanced or professional gimbal (Portugal) Classifieds Jun 14, 2017