Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 advanced camera hack

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by MobiosOne, May 26, 2015.

  1. MobiosOne

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently the camera sensor of the P3 Advanced and the P3 Pro are the same and there is only a software limitation of the camera capabilities, can anyone here confirm that? If that is the case is it possible to hack the camera and make it 4k?
    thanks
     
  2. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    Its not the same, even if it was the 4k has a fan on top of the gimbal to keep it cool and the advanced does not so it would just over heat anyway.
     
  3. dhaslam

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    9
    It is most unlikely that the hardware is the same. The 4K video at 30fps needs twice the processing power compared to 60 fps 1080 and that means using high end processors and there would be some saving in using a lesser processor in the advanced. The advanced camera does benefit from having a high quality lens and sensor so the quality at 1080 is very high. Comparing a paused frame from a video with a still photograph shows very little difference.
     
  4. MobiosOne

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. quaddamage

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PL
    What a camera needs to record in 4k over non-4k:
    - 4k/12MPx sensor
    - Fast CPU(s)
    - Large enough RAM
    - Fast enough SD Card Controller
    - Good enough cooling

    Both Pro and Advanced use 12MPx sensor (even if manufacturer is different).
    Both use Ambarella A9 chip to process video, so (assuming it's the same exact model) CPU power is the same, and SD Card controller is likely part of A9 SoC - same too.

    But there may be differences in RAM amount, and there are differences in cooling.

    It is possible to enable 4k in the Ambarella Firmware, using Phantom Firmware Tools to extract it and then pack it back to one bin file. But I'm not sure if the video would work completely as intended.
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    the camera and sensor is identical. Its the gimbal board that is different. If it makes you feel better, just get some gold stickers =)
     
  7. quaddamage

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PL
    Your answer pushed me to check that. You are wrong about the camera.

    P3P uses Sony EXMOR sensor, while P3A contains a cheaper equivalent by Panasonic.

    For the camera/gimbal board, the Pro model seem to have separate video compressor SoC - the DM365 chip. Noticed it here:
    New P3P new cooling fan on 4K camera

    The DM365 is not powerful enough for 4k, but it can compress the live video feed (FPV). This takes some load out of Ambarella SoC, and allows it to focus on compressing stream for the SD card. This is why existence of this chip makes 4k possible.


    Enabling 4k in firmware would make the Ambarella overloaded, so there would be frame drops on both recorded video and live feed. But still, possible to enable.
     
  8. sandman259

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    137
    I've always heard both the pro and advanced use Sony and it's the standard that uses a Panasonic


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  9. montelatici

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    22
    The P3A has the Sony EXMOR 1/2.3” Effective pixels: 12.4 M (total pixels: 12.76 M).
     
  10. quaddamage

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PL
    Hm, ok - my sources was the Internet. On the second search - I was wrong. Mako79 stated correctly that camera on both P3P and P3A is identical.