Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 Firmware Phantom 3 Adv/Pro updates without camera

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by Sageline, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. Sageline

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can the firmware be updated on the aircraft/battery, if a camera/gimbal is not installed ?
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    no. where would you put the SD card?
     
  3. Sageline

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was wondering what the mini USB port is for on the front of the aircraft, thought you could use it for something, come you connect to the aircraft thru a browser
     
  4. Crunch97

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Been there before. Have to use camera.
     
  5. skygear

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    28
    Could i swap in an updated P3P to an older P3P with NO camera to do the update?

    Would there be compatibility issues swapping the 4k Pro camera back and forth?

    Tried the crashed board from the gimbal already and it will not update, feeling it is not initializing since the camera is gone. Let it sit for 40min 'updating' and through the flashes it was doing the red green but no noise since the camera was gone.
     
  6. PeggyBatres

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have to use camara.
     
  7. skygear

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    28
    That was the question... I will be using the camera, but I wanted to know if there would be a compatibility issue since I would be swapping a current firmware camera to an older firmware P3P.


    ....**** the torpedo's, full steam ahead.
     
  8. Crunch97

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    No it should work fine.